Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    318 NE Bel Aire Rd, Ankeny, IA 50021

    4beds
    1,386sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    9,931.68 Square Feet Lot
    $295,000 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $2,008 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,000

    $280,000 - $310,000

    $2,008/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,008/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home! This spacious 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom ranch in a great Ankeny location offers nearly 2,000 sq ft of comfortable living space. The home features a functional, well-designed floor plan with generous room sizes throughout. The updated kitchen includes new appliances and countertops, while newer flooring enhances the main level. Enjoy the convenience of an oversized two-car garage and plenty of backyard entertaining space! A great opportunity to own a well-maintained home in a desirable community close to shopping and dining! All information obtained from seller and public records.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Meier 515-223-9492,

    RE/MAX Precision,

    Cody Greenfield 515-450-1250,

    RE/MAX Precision

    Bought with:

    Maung Htay

    Iowa Realty Beaverdale

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 736106MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,386
    • Total interior livable area: 1,386 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 504

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,931 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18100424188000
    • Zoning: R-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Ankeny

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$295,000-1.6%$213/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #736106 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$299,900$216/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #736106 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$299,900+20%$216/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #736106 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Sold$250,000+41.2%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/2015Sold$177,000-0.8%$128/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #449805 Report a problem
    3/18/2015Pending sale$178,500$129/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Signature Real Estate #449805 Report a problem
    3/10/2015Listed for sale$178,500+7.5%$129/sqft
    4/25/2013Sold$166,000+14.9%$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2001Sold$144,500$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,022 $308,900 +7%
    2024-- $288,600
    2023-- $288,600 +20.3%
    2022-- $239,900
    2021-- $239,900 +8.8%
    2020-- $220,500
    2019-- $220,500 +11.4%
    2018-- $198,000
    2017-- $198,000 +13.7%
    2016$4,154 $174,200
    2015$4,154 +5.8%$174,200 +0.5%
    2014$3,928 $173,400
    2013-- $173,400 -0.3%
    2012-- $173,900
    2011-- $173,900 -5.9%
    2010-- $184,800
    2009-- $184,800 +2.5%
    2008-- $180,300
    2007-- $180,300 +8.5%
    2006-- $166,200
    2005-- $166,200 +9.9%
    2003-- $151,250 +12.7%
    2002-- $134,190
    2001-- $134,190

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50021