This cozy home is near the Winfield city park and library and is also just a short distance from the Winfield Elementary School. There is a chimney that could be used to add a wood burning stove if desired. The walkout basement is partially finished and could add another bedroom, bathroom and family room if completed.
For sale
$160,000
318 Ped Rd, Winfield, TN 37892
2beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.89 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walkout basement
- 69 days |
- 154 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe West 423-539-4510,
Wallace 865-693-1111
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1332494
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Other
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Features
- Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Other, Laminate, Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Drapes
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Main Level
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.89 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 031 044.02
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Perc Test On File
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Winfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $69,500
- Annual tax amount: $278
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $160,000+2361.5%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2005 | Sold | $6,500-56.7%$7/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2001 | Sold | $15,000$17/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $278 | $17,375 |
| 2024 | $278 | $17,375 |
| 2023 | $278 +43.4% | $17,375 +120.6% |
| 2022 | $194 | $7,875 |
| 2021 | $194 | $7,875 |
| 2020 | $194 | $7,875 |
| 2019 | $194 | $7,875 |
| 2018 | $194 -5.4% | $7,875 -5.1% |
| 2017 | $205 +4% | $8,300 |
| 2016 | $197 +5.3% | $8,300 |
| 2015 | $187 | $8,300 |
| 2014 | $187 | $8,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,300 |
| 2012 | $195 | $8,300 -5.5% |
| 2011 | $195 | $8,783 |
| 2010 | $195 +12.7% | $8,783 |
| 2009 | $173 +0.2% | $8,783 |
| 2008 | $173 | $8,783 |
| 2007 | -- | $8,783 +15.6% |
| 2006 | $203 +14.8% | $7,596 +3.2% |
| 2005 | $177 | $7,358 |
| 2004 | $177 | $7,358 |
| 2002 | $177 | $7,358 |
| 2001 | -- | $7,358 -65.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $21,290 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37892
Getting around
5 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Winfield Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 0.7 mi
- 3/10Scott High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 10.7 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Winfield
- Middle: Oneida
- High: Scott
Source: East Tennessee Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Scott County
- Winfield
- 37892
- 318 Ped Rd