Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: NextHome Northwest Group
    $674,500

    31808 Hinkleman Road S, Roy, WA 98580

    3beds
    2,130sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    9.41 Acres Lot
    $667,100 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fruit treesMature landscapingPasture areaBeautiful hardwood floorsEating areaSeparate family roomGarden window
    Nearly 10 private, usable acres surround this warm 3-bedroom home with space to live, entertain, garden, and spread out. Inside, enjoy an inviting layout with beautiful hardwood floors, new carpet, vinyl windows, ceiling fans, skylights, an oversized living room, den/office, and a separate family room with a cozy wood insert. The kitchen offers oak cabinetry, a garden window, eating area, and newer appliances included. Updated bath features a granite counter and tile floor. The pantry/utility room adds excellent storage and suggests possible future potential for an additional bath or primary-suite reconfiguration, subject to feasibility. Outside, the setting is peaceful and practical with mature landscaping, fruit trees, open lawn areas, fenced garden space, pasture area, wooded privacy, and a large Trex deck overlooking the greenery. The outbuilding setup adds real value: a 3-car carport plus an impressive 28x60 shop with room for 2 cars, work areas, storage, side entrance, electricity, heat on both levels, and an animal stall area. The 20x26 heated upstairs flex space has separate exterior access and offers options for an office, studio, hobby room, project space, storage, or more. Ideal for privacy, usable acreage, flexible shop space, and a rural feel without being too far from town. Easy access to Yelm and JBLM. Includes 3 tax parcels.
    10 hours
    |
    64
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sandi Hofmann,

    NextHome Northwest Group

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2524568MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, High Tech Cabling, Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,130
      • Total interior livable area: 2,130 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 5
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, High Tech Cabling, Pantry, Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 9.41 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Paved, Secluded, Value In Land, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gated Entry, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Shop
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Pasture, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0217113058
      • Zoning: R-10
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 1976
      • Major remodel year: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Private Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Centurylink

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Roy
      Location
      • Region: Roy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $317/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $411,900
      • Annual tax amount: $7,406
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $667,100

        $634,000 - $700,000

        $2,656/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$674,500$317/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2524568 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,476 +0.7%$411,900 +6.3%
        2023$4,444 +0%$387,500 -3.3%
        2022$4,443 +5%$400,800 +21.2%
        2021$4,232 +44.9%$330,600 +28.8%
        2019$2,921 -8.9%$256,600 +4.5%
        2018$3,206 +22.5%$245,500 +14.7%
        2017$2,618 +7.5%$214,000 +41%
        2016$2,435 $151,800 +3.3%
        2014$2,435 +13.1%$147,000 +12.4%
        2013$2,152 $130,800 -0.6%
        2012-- $131,600 -16.6%
        2011-- $157,800 -3.3%
        2010-- $163,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98580