Set on a wide, open parcel with sweeping rural views, this spacious two-story home in Campbell Hall offers the kind of privacy, natural light, and square footage that's increasingly hard to find. The exterior presents classic symmetry with crisp siding, black shutters, and a welcoming front porch, while the rear elevation opens to a raised deck overlooking rolling fields and a gently sloped yard. A full two-car garage sits beneath the main living level, providing abundant storage and easy access in all seasons. Inside, the home unfolds with generous room sizes and a layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level features multiple gathering spaces, including a bright living room with a fireplace, a formal dining area, and a large family room that flows into the breakfast nook and kitchen. Oversized windows bring in natural light throughout, and the first floor's open sight lines make the space feel even larger than its already impressive footprint. The kitchen offers ample cabinetry, a functional layout, and the opportunity for a modern refresh to match your style. Upstairs, the home offers three well-proportioned bedrooms, including a true primary suite with a walk-in closet and a large private bath featuring a soaking tub, separate shower, and double vanity. The additional bedrooms share a full hall bath and enjoy peaceful views of the surrounding landscape. Each room has excellent closet space and comfortable dimensions, making the second floor feel balanced and thoughtfully planned. The lower level includes a massive garage and utility area, ideal for vehicles, workshop space, storage, or future expansion. With 1,780 square feet of finished living space plus substantial additional square footage in the garage level, the property provides flexibility for a variety of needs. Surrounded by open land yet close to the conveniences of Campbell Hall, this home offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and potential.
For sale
$500,000
338 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
3beds
1,972sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
3.5 Acres Lot
$490,400 Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple gathering spacesGently sloped yardFormal dining areaBlack shuttersWelcoming front porchGenerous room sizes
- 1 day |
- 118 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
1ST CLASS REALTY - PA 570-775-6110,
Emma G Djiya 610-301-8803
Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PW261441
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: W.I.C 5*12
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Area: 24
- Dimensions: 3 x 8
Bathroom 2
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 6 x 12
Other
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Dining room
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Family room
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Kitchen
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Living room
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Other
- Description: Break fast nook
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Utility room
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,690
- Total interior livable area: 1,972 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,972
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 3.5 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 33348901700000010494000000
- Special conditions: In Foreclosure,Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $356,000
- Annual tax amount: $10,606
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$490,400
$466,000 - $515,000
$3,744/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/14/2019 | Listing removed | $366,267$186/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2019 | Price change | $366,2670%$186/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2019 | Price change | $366,2690%$186/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Price change | $366,395+78.5%$186/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2019 | Price change | $205,221-0.1%$104/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2019 | Price change | $205,329-0.1%$104/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2019 | Price change | $205,485-47.3%$104/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2019 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2011 | Listing removed | $389,900$198/sqft |
Source: BHG Rand Realty - Monroe/Woodbury #505107 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $389,900+8.3%$198/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #505107 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2004 | Sold | $360,000+83.7%$183/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/1997 | Sold | $196,000+237.9%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/1997 | Sold | $58,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2017 | $8,483 | $356,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $356,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $356,000 -8.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $387,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $387,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $387,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $387,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $387,500 +101.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $192,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $192,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $192,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $192,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10916