Tucked away on 17 private acres with sweeping mountain and valley views, 319 Lookout Dr. offers a rare opportunity for those seeking seclusion, space, and built-in income potential. The main cabin spans just under 2,800 square feet and features four bedrooms, two full baths, and two half baths, creating a comfortable and functional layout for full-time living or a mountain getaway. A spacious covered deck invites you to take in the views, while a detached work garage and separate storage shed add flexibility. With much of the acreage extending dramatically over the cliff, the setting delivers an exceptional sense of privacy and a retreat-like atmosphere.
Inside, the heart of the home is the inviting living room, centered around a classic brick wood-burning fireplace and highlighted by soaring wood-beamed ceilings. A sun-filled sunroom with a wall of windows overlooks the mountains and valley below, offering a peaceful space to relax surrounded by nature. The spacious kitchen connects easily to the main living area and is paired with a well-appointed laundry room featuring a sink and built-in shelving. A main-level primary suite with high ceilings sits just off the living space, providing convenience and comfort, while additional bedrooms and attic storage allow room to grow, host guests, or store seasonal items.
What truly sets this property apart are the two fully equipped yurts, thoughtfully designed for privacy and views, each with its own kitchen, living area, bedroom, bathroom, and a private deck with grill overlooking the mountains. These spaces are ideal for rentals, guest accommodations, or multi-generational living, offering immediate income potential without sacrificing privacy in the main home. Whether you're looking for a secluded mountain homestead, a lifestyle property with short-term rental opportunities, or a combination of both, 319 Lookout Dr. delivers privacy and income potential in an unforgettable setting.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/16)
$775,000
319 Lookout Dr, Rising Fawn, GA 30738
4beds
2,772sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
17.35 Acres Lot
$738,400 Zestimate®
$280/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic brick wood-burning fireplaceSoaring wood-beamed ceilingsSeparate storage shedDetached work garageSpacious covered deckSpacious kitchenFour bedrooms
- 91 days |
- 1,031 |
- 94 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Asher Black 423-208-4943,
Keller Williams Realty,
Grant Rumble 615-961-0101,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1528387
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub/shower Combo, Connected Shared Bathroom
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,772
- Total interior livable area: 2,772 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,772
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
Lot
- Size: 17.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 17 acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Sloped, Brow Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 0230 032
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Permanent
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $280/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $598,763
- Annual tax amount: $4,461
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$738,400
$701,000 - $775,000
$2,583/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $775,000-3.1%$280/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1528387 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $800,000+123.5%$289/sqft |
| 7/30/2015 | Sold | $358,000$129/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1228318 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,689 -2.5% | $239,505 +9% |
| 2024 | $4,809 +9.1% | $219,670 +12.1% |
| 2023 | $4,407 +17.2% | $196,011 +29% |
| 2022 | $3,760 -17.2% | $151,940 -5.5% |
| 2021 | $4,539 +11.8% | $160,726 +17.3% |
| 2020 | $4,060 +0.8% | $137,008 |
| 2019 | $4,029 -10.6% | $137,008 |
| 2018 | $4,509 +28.3% | $137,008 +24.8% |
| 2017 | $3,513 | $109,788 |
| 2016 | $3,513 +24.7% | $109,788 +15.1% |
| 2015 | $2,816 +16.9% | $95,376 +0.5% |
| 2014 | $2,409 | $94,910 |
| 2013 | $2,409 | $94,910 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30738