Welcome to 319 N Raymond Road--A Beautifully Updated Maine Cape on 3.6 Private Acres!
Nestled in a serene, rural setting in Cumberland County, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath Cape offers the perfect blend of classic Maine character and an extensive list of recent, updates. Situated on 3.60 sprawling, wooded acres, this property is completely turn-key, and ready for its next chapter.
Inside the 1,620-square-foot home, you will find a bright and thoughtful layout that has been refreshed from top to bottom. The main level features beautifully refinished floors, brand-new electrical outlets, light switches, and modern pot lights added to the cozy living room. The heart of the home is an inviting eat-in kitchen equipped with a brand-new refrigerator and stove. Right down the hall, enjoy a gorgeous, complete remodel of the full bathroom.
The main level also has a convenient first-floor bedroom featuring a walk-in closet, while the formal dining room provides an elegant space for hosting meals. Moving upstairs, the landing features newly installed premium hickory hardwood floors that extend directly into a dedicated office space, which now includes extra electrical outlets for a seamless work-from-home setup. The second level also includes two additional bedrooms. To ensure year-round comfort the owners installed new dual-zone thermostats upstairs and downstairs, and added insulation to the upstairs crawlspace.
This Raymond retreat allows you to enjoy a peaceful, rural lifestyle surrounded by woods and wildlife, while remaining just minutes away from the area's famous recreational lakes, public boat launches, and hiking trails. With all the heavy lifting, structural updates, and cosmetic remodeling already done, this property is a rare find.
Open House Friday 5/22 from 4pm to 6pm.
All offers to be submitted by 3pm on Saturday 5/23, with response by 5pm Sunday 5/24.
Active
$420,000
319 N Raymond Road, Raymond, ME 04071
3beds
1,620sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
3.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern pot lightsBright and thoughtful layoutInviting eat-in kitchenBrand-new refrigerator and stoveBeautifully refinished floorsSerene rural setting
- 4 days |
- 1,294 |
- 119 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662748
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,620
- Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,620
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
Features
- Patio & porch: Screened
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 3.6 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: RYMDM019L029
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,357
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+75%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Sold | $240,000-2%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2019 | Price change | $244,900-3.9%$151/sqft |
Source: PO-GO REALTY #1422518 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $254,900$157/sqft |
Source: PO-GO REALTY #1422518 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,357 +8.2% | $195,200 |
| 2023 | $3,104 +6% | $195,200 |
| 2022 | $2,928 +6.4% | $195,200 |
| 2020 | $2,752 +4.8% | $195,200 |
| 2019 | $2,625 +6.7% | $195,200 |
| 2018 | $2,460 +2.5% | $195,200 |
| 2017 | $2,401 +1.7% | $195,200 |
| 2016 | $2,362 +1.2% | $195,200 |
| 2015 | $2,333 +1.3% | $195,200 |
| 2014 | $2,303 +4.9% | $195,200 |
| 2013 | $2,196 +1.3% | $195,200 |
| 2012 | $2,167 +6.7% | $195,200 |
| 2011 | $2,030 -6.4% | $195,200 |
| 2009 | $2,169 +2.9% | $195,200 |
| 2008 | $2,108 | $195,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04071
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Jordan-Small Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3.9 mi
- 6/10Windham High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 13.8 mi
- 8/10Raymond Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 4.2 mi
- Maine
- Cumberland County
- Raymond
- 04071
- 319 N Raymond Road