Welcome to this exceptional country estate in Waller County, where lower tax rates and serene surroundings create the perfect retreat. This stunning 3,316 sq. ft. two-story home sits on 9.2 acres of picturesque land, offering multiple, unlimited opportunities for horses, hobbies, or simply enjoying wide-open Texas living. The recently painted kitchen cabinets brighten the inviting kitchen, which is bathed in morning sunlight and features ample storage along with a butler’s pantry/wet bar. The primary suite on the main floor offers a relaxing retreat with a skylight in the master bath, and upstairs you’ll find three additional bedrooms and two full baths. Recent updates include a new roof and air conditioning system. The property is fully fenced and cross-fenced, featuring a five-stall barn with a concrete floor, a round pen, chicken coop, and expansive pastures ready for your vision. Solar blinds and curtains on all windows will convey.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/30)
$859,900
31928 Reids Prairie Rd, Waller, TX 77484
4beds
3,316sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1998
9.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopInviting kitchenMorning sunlightRound penAmple storageExpansive pastures
- 196 days |
- 510 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daphane Hartman TREC #0722931 979-450-9224,
Real Broker, LLC
Source: HAR,MLS#: 78614421
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher
Features
- Primary Bed - 1st Floor
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,316
- Total interior livable area: 3,316 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 9.2 Acres
- Features: 5 Up to 10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 472000000003000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Farm
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $462,040
- Annual tax amount: $7,853
- Date on market: 10/31/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,848/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $859,900-1.7%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $874,900-2.8%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,900-3.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Listing removed | $930,000-6.1%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $990,000+32%$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2022 | Pending sale | $750,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $750,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2022 | Pending sale | $750,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $750,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/1997 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $462,040 -13.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $532,384 +12.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $474,640 -14.4% |
| 2022 | $2,946 +1.2% | $554,419 +9.4% |
| 2021 | $2,910 +6% | $506,945 +10.6% |
| 2020 | $2,745 -4.9% | $458,299 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $2,887 -64% | $456,068 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $8,026 | $416,380 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $8,026 +4.9% | $411,400 -1% |
| 2016 | $7,650 | $415,570 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $7,650 | $407,110 +18.5% |
| 2014 | $7,650 | $343,600 +6.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $321,870 -1% |
| 2012 | -- | $325,050 +5.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $308,570 -0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $309,070 +0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $306,200 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77484