* Highest and best due Friday 3/27 at 12PM. Once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for an iconic lux lifestyle! The chic interior space includes 4-5 bedrooms, 5.5 baths, and 6,223 square feet of custom-quality built living space. Architectural details: paneling, crown moldings, recessed lighting & hardwood flooring. The 1st Floor offers a striking eat-in-kitchen with large center island & breakfast nook. Large living room boasting a stone-faced gas fireplace, custom built-ins and a coffered ceiling. Stunning large formal dining room & wet bar. Main level office. Mudroom & walk-in pantry with Subzero wine storage with refrigerator drawers. The 2nd floor features 4 spacious bedrooms including a luxurious primary suite with his-and-her walk-in closets, a custom-tiled shower, double sinks, & soaking tub. The walk-up finished attic serves as the 5th bedroom, complete with its own private full bath & walk in closet. Finished lower level with home gym, rec room, full bath and movie night just got an upgrade with a professional-grade cinema experience! Exterior features include a heated, in-ground saltwater pool with an outdoor kitchen. Three-car garage with EV charger. Professionally landscaped yard. Whole house generator, underground utilities, & irrigation system. The perfect location with schools, shopping & highways minutes away. This home checks all the boxes, don't miss your chance to call 32 Blanket Meadow home!
Under contract
$1,549,900
32 Blanket Meadow Road, Monroe, CT 06468
4beds
7,573sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
2.01 Acres Lot
$1,590,300 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recessed lightingProfessional-grade cinema experienceHeated in-ground saltwater poolProfessionally landscaped yardCustom built-insCrown moldingsMain level office
- 62 days |
- 125 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marissa Papa (203)331-7043,
Preston Gray Real Estate 475-269-5100
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160074
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Gym, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 342.78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.7 x 17.4
Bedroom
- Features: Bay/Bow Window, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 422.24 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.8 x 20.3
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 218.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 15.6
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 284.07 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.8 x 15.11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Quartz Counters, Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 194.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.2 x 19.11
Bathroom
- Features: Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 87.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.6 x 11.5
Bathroom
- Features: Tile Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 82.39 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.7 x 10.7
Bathroom
- Features: Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 32.88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 4.11
Dining room
- Features: Wet Bar, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 383.91 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.1 x 19.1
Family room
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 896.93 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 34.9 x 25.7
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 280.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.5 x 13.7
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 514.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23.4 x 22
Media room
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Area: 345.79 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.1 x 22.9
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 142.51 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.11 x 10.1
Other
- Level: Lower
- Area: 238.43 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.11 x 14.8
Rec play room
- Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 292.16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17.6 x 16.6
Rec play room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 670.35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.5 x 32.7
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Subzero, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Mud Room
Features
- Sound System, Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer, Smart Thermostat
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Full,Heated,Finished,Cooled,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Finished,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,573
- Total interior livable area: 7,573 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,223
- Finished area below ground: 1,350
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private, Circular Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, Salt Water, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.01 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 175596
- Zoning: RF2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Medical Facilities, Park, Shopping/Mall
- Subdivision: Stepney
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Monroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $923,140
- Annual tax amount: $26,466
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Exclusions: Refrigerator and Freezer in Garage are excluded. Apple TV in theatre.
Estimated market value
$1,590,300
$1.51M - $1.67M
$7,530/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Pending sale | $1,549,900$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,549,900+26.5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2020 | Sold | $1,225,000+263%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2008 | Sold | $337,500$45/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,466 +12.2% | $923,140 +49.8% |
| 2024 | $23,586 +1.9% | $616,300 +0% |
| 2023 | $23,138 +1.9% | $616,200 |
| 2022 | $22,713 +1.4% | $616,200 |
| 2021 | $22,405 +2.5% | $616,200 |
| 2020 | $21,863 -14.1% | $616,200 -13.9% |
| 2019 | $25,465 +1% | $715,700 |
| 2018 | $25,221 -1.5% | $715,700 |
| 2017 | $25,593 +4.1% | $715,700 |
| 2015 | $24,584 -2.2% | $715,700 -11.7% |
| 2014 | $25,130 +2% | $810,390 |
| 2013 | $24,644 +3.9% | $810,390 |
| 2012 | $23,712 +1.6% | $810,390 |
| 2011 | $23,331 +8.9% | $810,390 +7.8% |
| 2010 | $21,419 +2.2% | $751,800 +5.8% |
| 2009 | $20,958 +452.1% | $710,430 +436.7% |
| 2008 | $3,796 +4.6% | $132,370 |
| 2007 | $3,630 +5.2% | $132,370 |
| 2006 | $3,452 +8.5% | $132,370 |
| 2005 | $3,183 +5.1% | $132,370 |
| 2004 | $3,029 -8.7% | $132,370 +22.1% |
| 2003 | $3,316 +9.4% | $108,430 |
| 2001 | $3,031 +10.3% | $108,430 |
| 2000 | $2,749 +12.3% | $108,430 +12.3% |
| 1999 | $2,447 | $96,530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Stepney