OWNER OCCUPANTS or INVESTORS: Solid, 3BR/1BA brick home in need of new flooring and fresh interior paint...The exterior looks new and the roof looks good!!!...1588 SQUARE FEET...LIVING ROOM...SPACIOUS DEN...KITCHEN (Gas stove and fridge stay)...DINING AREA...UPDATED BATHROOM...UPDATED LIGHTS and CEILING FANS...Other than needing new flooring and paint, this property is in move-in-condition!...SEE MULTIPLE PHOTOS...Motivated seller is open to offers...Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all items of importance including but not limited to square feet, taxes, fees, school zones and everything else in MLS listing
For sale
Price cut: $2.5K (5/14)
$147,500
32 Carriage House Rd SW, Bessemer, AL 35022
3beds
1,588sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$93/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated bathroomRoof looks goodDining areaSpacious den
- 57 days |
- 240 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Vonkaenel 205-834-5925,
Premier Living Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21447584
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Tile Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Gas, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Other, Yes
Features
- None, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,588 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,588
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Details
- Parcel number: 3800303001018.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Carriage Hills
Location
- Region: Bessemer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $93/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $175,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,411
- Price range: $147.5K - $147.5K
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $147,500-1.7%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $150,000-6%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $159,500-5.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,500$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,411 | $35,100 |
| 2024 | $2,411 +6% | $35,100 +6% |
| 2023 | $2,275 +55.6% | $33,120 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $1,462 | $31,080 +192.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $10,640 |
| 2020 | -- | $10,640 |
| 2019 | -- | $10,640 +7% |
| 2018 | -- | $9,940 |
| 2017 | -- | $9,940 |
| 2016 | -- | $9,940 |
| 2015 | $1,366 +102.9% | $9,940 -49.3% |
| 2014 | $673 | $19,600 +100% |
| 2013 | $673 | $9,800 +0% |
| 2012 | $673 -1.4% | $9,796 -1.4% |
| 2011 | $683 | $9,940 |
| 2010 | $683 | $9,940 |
| 2009 | $683 -2.1% | $9,940 -2.1% |
| 2008 | $697 +14.8% | $10,150 +14.8% |
| 2007 | $607 +3.3% | $8,840 +3.3% |
| 2006 | $588 +0.5% | $8,560 +0.5% |
| 2005 | $585 +7.3% | $8,520 -46.3% |
| 2004 | $545 +4.5% | $15,880 +4.5% |
| 2003 | $522 +11.4% | $15,200 +122.9% |
| 2002 | $469 | $6,820 |
| 2001 | $469 +14.1% | $6,820 |
| 2000 | $411 | $6,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35022