Escape to the beauty of the Catskill Mountains in this cozy 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home filled with rustic charm and full of warmth and character. The home features wide board plank floors, a charming loft area (perfect for guests or a creative workspace), and a classic brick fireplace that creates a cozy centerpiece for relaxing after a day outdoors.
Step outside to enjoy the peaceful screened-in porch overlooking established flower beds and native bluestone walls, offering the perfect setting for anyone who enjoys gardening, entertaining, or simply taking in the natural surroundings.
Ideally located near the renowned Ashokan Rail Trail as well as the Ashokan Reservoir and just a short drive to the vibrant communities of Phoenicia and Woodstock while only 15 minutes to the New York State Thruway. You'll enjoy easy access to hiking, dining, art, music, and outdoor recreation throughout the Catskills. This charming home embodies the easygoing mountain lifestyle that continues to draw nature lovers to the Hudson Valley and Catskill Mountains. A 3D Walkthrough Tour is available in the digital Lookbook or by request.
Active
$350,000
32 Ridge Road, Shokan, NY 12481
2beds
1,055sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.26 Acres Lot
$313,900 Zestimate®
$332/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful screened-in porchOverlooking established flower bedsNative bluestone wallsRustic charmClassic brick fireplaceWide board plank floors
- 11 hours |
- 552 |
- 83 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Coldwell Banker Village Green 845-679-2255,
Joel Craig 518-821-6548
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20262336
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,055
- Total interior livable area: 1,055 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,055
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 46.5316
- Zoning: RE
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Board & Batten Siding, Frame
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Olive
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $332/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,300
- Annual tax amount: $3,060
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$313,900
$289,000 - $339,000
$2,319/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+159.3%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2015 | Sold | $135,000-2.9%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2015 | Pending sale | $139,000$132/sqft |
Source: Halter Associates Realty #20152179 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $139,000-12.6%$132/sqft |
| 12/21/2012 | Listing removed | $159,000$151/sqft |
Source: Win Morrison Realty - W #20122842 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2012 | Listed for sale | $159,000$151/sqft |
| 10/4/2012 | Pending sale | $159,000$151/sqft |
| 8/25/2012 | Listing removed | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Win Morrison Realty - W #20122633 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2012 | Listed for sale | $159,000-1.9%$151/sqft |
| 6/12/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,300$1/sqft |
| 5/9/2003 | Sold | $162,000$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $286,300 +60% |
| 2024 | -- | $178,900 |
| 2023 | -- | $178,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $178,900 +26% |
| 2021 | -- | $142,000 +5.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $135,000 |
| 2017 | $2,374 | $135,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $135,000 -9.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $149,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $149,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $149,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $149,400 -14.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $175,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $175,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $175,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $175,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $175,400 +21825% |
| 2005 | -- | $800 |
| 2004 | -- | $800 |
| 2003 | -- | $800 |
| 2002 | -- | $800 |
| 2001 | -- | $800 |
| 2000 | -- | $800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12481