Improved price seller says bring all offers! Great opportunity with tons of potential! This raised home is being sold as-is and is ideal for buyers looking to add their personal touch—whether you're an investor, or someone wanting to live in the home while making improvements over time. With a newer AC system and attic fan already in place, this property offers a solid starting point. An existing addition provides extra space that can be finished and customized to fit your needs—perfect for expanding living areas, a home office, or guest space. The roof will need replacement (currently secured with a tarp), and additional updates are needed, including sheetrock finishing, exterior siding, soffit/fascia work, deck repairs, ceiling repair from a previous leak, and some door replacements. With a little vision and effort, this home can truly shine. The 1-car garage and large covered area underneath offer flexible use for parking, storage, or creating a great outdoor entertaining space. Situated on a spacious lot, there’s plenty of room to enhance the outdoor areas or expand further. Whether you're looking for your next project or a place to make your own over time, this home presents a fantastic chance to build equity and create something special.
For sale
Price cut: $10.9K (5/15)
$69,000
320 5th St, Slidell, LA 70460
3beds
1,285sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1980
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$54/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attic fanNewer ac system
- 32 days |
- 937 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Alder,
Blue Heron Realty 985-792-7350
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006958
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: 2 Closets or More, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 184
- Dimensions: 16 x 11.5
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 149.5
- Dimensions: 13 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 109.25
- Width: 9.5
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Combo
- Level: Main
- Area: 31.65
- Width: 4.11
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 368
- Dimensions: 23 x 16
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 372.8
- Width: 16
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Multi Units, Attic Fan
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range/Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Flooring: Other
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Attic Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,748
- Total interior livable area: 1,285 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Driveway
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 100 x 25 x 100 x 75 x 200
Details
- Parcel number: 103132
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Shotgun
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement, Vinyl Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $54/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $102,540
- Annual tax amount: $1,327
- Price range: $69K - $69K
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $69,000-13.6%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $79,900-11.2%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $90,000$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,327 -3.9% | $10,254 |
| 2024 | $1,380 +11.7% | $10,254 +21.5% |
| 2023 | $1,235 -2.6% | $8,437 |
| 2022 | $1,268 +0.1% | $8,437 |
| 2021 | $1,266 +0.5% | $8,437 |
| 2020 | $1,260 +61.7% | $8,437 +71.1% |
| 2019 | $779 -12.9% | $4,932 -13.2% |
| 2018 | $895 -0.6% | $5,682 |
| 2017 | $901 -2.2% | $5,682 |
| 2016 | $921 | $5,682 |
| 2015 | $921 -2.7% | $5,682 |
| 2014 | $946 +1.9% | $5,682 |
| 2013 | $929 +2281.8% | $5,682 |
| 2010 | $39 | $5,682 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70460