Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $500,000

    320 Thornton Rd, Houston, TX 77018

    --beds
    0baths
    0.34Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $479,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious level lotQuiet neighborhood setting
    Well-situated property in the heart of Independence Heights featuring a spacious, level lot ideal for redevelopment or renovation. The site includes a single-story home with a traditional exterior and raised foundation. The lot offers ample yard space with mature trees and room for additional structures, parking, or outdoor improvements. Conveniently located near major thoroughfares, the property provides easy access to 610, local parks, shopping, and nearby residential redevelopment. The rectangular lot shape and generous dimensions create strong potential for future building opportunities while maintaining a quiet neighborhood setting.
    14 hours
    |
    11
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charizma McDuffie TREC #0800048 713-410-9196,

    Right Call Realty

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 31407521MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0580890000038

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Gas Availability Unknown, Cable Unknown, Electric Availability Unknown

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Yale Street Acres Sec 01
      Location
      • Region: Houston

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $389,818
      • Annual tax amount: $8,156
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026

        Estimated market value

        $479,300

        $455,000 - $503,000

        $2,188/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/14/2025Price change$500,000+25%
        Source: HAR #32346591 Report a problem
        7/19/2025Price change$400,000-5.9%
        Source: HAR #78767664 Report a problem
        7/9/2025Price change$425,000-5.6%
        Source: HAR #78767664 Report a problem
        6/12/2025Price change$450,000-9.8%
        Source: HAR #78767664 Report a problem
        5/21/2025Price change$499,000-44.5%
        Source: HAR #78767664 Report a problem
        4/28/2025Listed for sale$899,000
        Source: HAR #78767664 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,284 +7.8%$389,818 +6.1%
        2024$7,686 +3.8%$367,318
        2023$7,401 +4.6%$367,318 +14.3%
        2022$7,075 $321,310 +47.3%
        2021-- $218,155 +7.5%
        2020$4,868 -10.7%$202,889 -9.8%
        2019$5,449 +259.2%$225,000 +274.7%
        2018$1,517 $60,045
        2017$1,517 -0.1%$60,045 -10.9%
        2016$1,518 +18.1%$67,370 +34.7%
        2015$1,285 $50,000
        2014$1,285 $50,000
        2013-- $50,000
        2012-- $50,000
        2011-- $50,000
        2010-- $50,000
        2009-- $50,000
        2008-- $50,000 -14.8%
        2007-- $58,719 +48.3%
        2006-- $39,600
        2005-- $39,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Independence Heights

        Getting around

        47 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        48 / 100
        Some Transit
        63 / 100
        Bikeable