Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,100,000
Street View
  • $1,100,000

    3200 Blackthorn Rd, Riverwoods, IL 60015

    4beds
    5,900sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    1.87 Acres Lot
    $1,909,500 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $7,692 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,909,500

    $1.68M - $2.18M

    $7,692/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,034/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3200 Blackthorn Rd, Riverwoods, IL 60015 is a single family home that contains 5,900 sq ft and was built in 1999. It contains 4 bedrooms and 9 bathrooms. This home last sold for $1,100,000 in January 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $1,909,500. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $7,692/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 9
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.87 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1536103016

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Riverwoods

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Other Information: School Bus Service
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
    • Basement: Finished, Other, Sub-Basement
    • Water: Well-Private
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Basement
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Great Rm
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Library
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Square Feet Source: Landlord/Tenant/Seller
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 21-25 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Great Room
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Managing Broker (Y/N): Yes
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Additional Rooms: Library
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Lot Dimensions: 185X487
    • Parcel Identification Number: 15361030160000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/11/2024Sold$1,100,000-15.3%$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    9/27/2020Listing removed$9,200$2/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10877344 Report a problem
    8/27/2020Listed for rent$9,200$2/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10835960 Report a problem
    3/23/2020Price change$1,299,000-9.8%$220/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10772222 Report a problem
    3/11/2020Price change$1,440,000-3.4%$244/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10772222 Report a problem
    6/3/2019Listed for sale$1,490,000$253/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10401949 Report a problem
    1/23/2019Listing removed$1,490,000$253/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10137899 Report a problem
    11/14/2018Listed for sale$1,490,000+325.7%$253/sqft
    Source: Prospective Realty #10137899 Report a problem
    8/4/1998Sold$350,000$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$36,990 +0.5%$366,630 -16.1%
    2022$36,814 +4.1%$436,879 +0.4%
    2021$35,375 +4.1%$435,181 +0.7%
    2020$33,993 +4.6%$431,958 +0.4%
    2019$32,509 +5.2%$430,365 -3.3%
    2018$30,899 $444,967 +2.4%
    2017$30,899 +5.5%$434,581 +4.4%
    2016$29,276 -3%$416,146 +6.9%
    2015$30,170 +0.9%$389,176 +1.5%
    2014$29,888 +0.2%$383,508 -0.2%
    2012$29,840 -0.5%$384,276 -10.6%
    2011$30,001 +6.5%$429,954 -3.5%
    2010$28,164 +5%$445,494 -5.2%
    2009$26,815 +13.8%$470,178 +8.9%
    2008$23,571 +17.1%$431,689 +7.3%
    2006$20,129 +2.6%$402,338
    2005$19,623 +5.6%--
    2004$18,574 +8.6%--
    2003$17,108 +3.8%--
    2002$16,479 +5.3%--
    2001$15,655 +4.9%$261,157 +7.2%
    2000$14,922 $243,667

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60015