Welcome to 3200 Hickory Head Road—a stunning custom-built estate situated on over 43 acres of beautiful pastureland in Brooks County. Built in 2015, this 3 bedroom, 3.5 bathroom home offers 3,728 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, combining luxury finishes with peaceful country living. Each bedroom features its own private bathroom, providing comfort and privacy throughout. The spacious owner's suite includes a sitting area, large walk-in closet, spa-like bathroom, and private access to the porch and pool. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring granite countertops, high-end appliances including a Wolf oven and Sub-Zero refrigerator, an induction cooktop, wine cooler, ice maker, and bar seating. Multiple living and gathering spaces include a formal dining area, sitting room, and a game room. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a wraparound porch overlooking a heated and cooled in-ground pool, outdoor kitchen, and beautifully landscaped grounds with irrigation, pest misting system, outdoor speaker system, and landscape lighting. Additional features include a wired and plumbed workshop/dog kennel, large carport, tack and feed building, and backup generator. The property is lined with mature trees creating a private, picturesque entrance and offers expansive open pasture ideal for a variety of uses. This is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey South Georgia estate offering privacy, space, and high-end amenities.
For sale
$1,250,000
3200 Hickory Head Rd, Quitman, GA 31643
3beds
3,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
43.5 Acres Lot
$1,177,900 Zestimate®
$335/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large carportSitting roomFormal dining areaBar seatingLarge walk-in closetLandscape lightingTack and feed building
- 51 days |
- 528 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Brinson,
First Thomasville Realty,
Danny Powers,
First Thomasville Realty
Source: TABRMLS,MLS#: 928683
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Bonus Room, Dining Room, Media Room, Family Room/Den, Rec/Game Room, Other-See Remarks
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Features: Master Suite, Sitting Room/Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
Bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Hard Surface Countertops, Tub/Shower Combo, Garden Tub, Master Bath, Separate Shower, Luxury Shower
Heating
- Central Heat/Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Heat/Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Sub-zero, Wine Cooler, Tankless Water Heater-Gas
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Light & Airy, Open Floorplan, Wall Built Ins, Beamed Ceilings, High Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Hard Surface Countertops, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Other
- Windows: Thermal Glass, Thermal Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,728
- Total interior livable area: 3,728 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel Drive, 3+ Car, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Other
- Exterior features: Open Kitchen, Other, Other-See Remarks, Garden
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Salt Water, Other
Lot
- Size: 43.5 Acres
- Features: Grass, Mature Plantings, Natural Landscaping, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Other Landscaping, Space for Expansion, Underground Utilities, Countryside, Secluded, Other Setting
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
- Parcel number: 0400011A
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Other-See Remarks
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Steel Frame, Other Walls
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Well-Kept
- Year built: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $335/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $831,500
- Annual tax amount: $9,446
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$1,177,900
$1.12M - $1.24M
$3,665/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+22%$335/sqft |
Source: TABRMLS #928683 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Sold | $1,025,000-14.6%$275/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,446 +20.7% | $332,600 +16% |
| 2024 | $7,823 +17% | $286,840 +16% |
| 2023 | $6,688 +7.9% | $247,360 +17.6% |
| 2022 | $6,199 +96.5% | $210,320 +103.2% |
| 2021 | $3,155 -1.5% | $103,480 -1.9% |
| 2020 | $3,202 +5.5% | $105,440 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $3,034 -0.1% | $99,040 -1% |
| 2018 | $3,037 +3.3% | $100,040 -1.3% |
| 2017 | $2,939 | $101,360 |
| 2016 | $2,939 | $101,360 +74.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $58,080 |
| 2014 | -- | $58,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31643