Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $405,000

    3201 Rose Mill Rd, Arrington, VA 22922

    3beds
    1,518sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    2.25 Acres Lot
    $408,600 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $1,864 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $408,600

    $388,000 - $429,000

    $1,864/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,864/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,864/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,287/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,287/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1950's charming 3 BR, 2 BA brick ranch has been beautifully transformed by the current owners. There is lovely hardwood flooring in the living areas, tile in the baths and bamboo tiles in the kitchen. The gas fireplace in the living room is an extra source of heat and it's surrounded by a gorgeous antique mantel. There are amazing mountain views from the picture windows in the living room and the dining area. The metal roof was installed 5 years ago along with new windows, a fabulous, spacious screened porch (with great views!) and a new heat pump. There is also a back up oil furnace! Full unfinished basement with exterior entrance as well as interior. Great for expansion. Huge yard with inviting fenced-in front lawn area for admiring the sunsets. The property is bordered in the back by a picturesque county lane perfect for taking long walks and enjoying the Blue Ridge vistas! Just down the road from the Virginia Blue Ridge Railway's Rose Mill Trail Head. Minutes to Saunders Brothers Farm Market and close to Nelson County's plethera of breweries, wineries, and cideries. A short jaunt up to Wintergreen with skiing, hiking, golfing, tennis and swimming! Close to Rt. 29 to venture into Charlottesville or go south to Lynchburg.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JULIE BENDLE 434-996-8669,

    MOUNTAIN AREA NEST REALTY

    Bought with:

    NONMLSAGENT NONMLSAGENT

    NONMLSOFFICE

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 674768MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Sink
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs
    • Flooring: Bamboo, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,036
    • Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,518
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 2.25 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 65A47
    • Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Arrington
    • Subdivision: NONE

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$405,000-3.3%$267/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674768 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$419,000$276/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674768 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$419,000+162%$276/sqft
    Source: CAAR #674768 Report a problem
    7/1/2016Listing removed$159,900$105/sqft
    Source: Mary Snow Realty #297914 Report a problem
    4/15/2016Listed for sale$159,900$105/sqft
    Source: Mary Snow Realty #297914 Report a problem
    2/6/2016Listing removed$159,900$105/sqft
    Source: Mary Snow Realty #295080 Report a problem
    11/4/2015Listed for sale$159,900$105/sqft
    Source: Mary Snow Realty #295080 Report a problem
    11/15/2012Listing removed$159,900$105/sqft
    Source: Montague Miller & Co. Realtors #274971 Report a problem
    9/29/2012Listed for sale$159,900+166.5%$105/sqft
    5/10/2012Sold$60,000$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,132 $174,200
    2023$1,132 $174,200
    2022$1,132 +7.8%$174,200 +19.4%
    2021$1,050 $145,900
    2020$1,050 $145,900
    2019$1,050 $145,900
    2018-- $145,900 +2.4%
    2017-- $142,500
    2016$1,026 $142,500
    2015$1,026 $142,500
    2014$1,026 $142,500 -6.9%
    2012-- $153,100
    2011-- $153,100
    2010-- $153,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22922