Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • $950/mo

    Fees may apply

    3204 Menchaca Rd #604, Austin, TX 78704

    1 beds920 sqft

    1room
    --housemates
    --sqft room

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Room in apartment
    Available now
    No private bath
    Not furnished
    Covered parking
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Ceiling fansCentral hvacFenced dog parkGated entryHuge walk-in closetCommunity grill spacesGood sized bedroom

    Room details

    Property Representative: Ann Desanctis This listing is to backfill an existing lease period that ends July 31, 2026. Available is a furnished primary suite (good sized bedroom + huge walk-in closet + private full bathroom) for $950/mo (water included, internet/electric split between renters). Roommate is a quiet, clean young 30s guy who works evenings. Folks with incredibly well behaved dogs considered but no puppies and, unfortunately, the HOA does not allow pit bulls. Easy walking/biking distance to all of South Lamar and the Greenbelt; Capital Metro bus stop right outside the gate and the MetroRapid Lamar bus around the corner; quick access to the best of 78704 and 3.5 miles to downtown. Other features: - Pool with large live oaks and community grill spaces - Fenced dog park - Gated entry - Second floor unit with balcony overlooking a secluded green space - Washer/dryer part of unit - Dishwasher - Ceiling fans - Central HVAC - Bamboo floors in living space, tile in kitchen and bathrooms, carpet in the bedroom and closet. - Living space and kitchen are between the bedrooms creating a very private master suite - Unit near the back of the complex so it is very quiet, private, and away from the hustle and bustle, yet so close... to the best of South Austin: Radio Coffee & Beer, Pinthouse Pizza, Papalote, Kerbey Lane, Loro, Soup Peddler, Grata's Pizza, Amy's Ice Cream, Phil's Ice House, Kerbey Lane Cafe, Torchy's, Wheatsville Food Co-Op, Sprouts Market, Target, Central Market, Black Sheep Lodge, etc. Option to renew at the end of the lease will be considered but the new lease would be for the entire condo and full lease cost. No prior evictions. Must make 3x rent.
    2 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk In Closet
    • Furnished shared space: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 920 sqft

Features
    • Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Utilities fee required, Walk In Closet, Water included in rent
    • Pool features: Pool
    Details
    • Parcel number: 753877

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water

DateEventPrice
    10/17/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/17/2018Pending sale$239,900$261/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #6391095 Report a problem
    9/13/2018Listed for sale$239,900+2.3%$261/sqft
    Source: Realty Austin #6391095 Report a problem
    9/9/2018Listing removed$1,950$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2018Listed for rent$1,950$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/10/2015Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/14/2015Pending sale$234,500$255/sqft
    Source: Johnny Devora #4940957 Report a problem
    1/14/2015Listed for sale$234,500$255/sqft
    Source: Johnny Devora #4940957 Report a problem
    9/24/2014Listing removed$234,500$255/sqft
    Source: Devora Realty, LLC #4940957 Report a problem
    9/11/2014Listed for sale$234,500$255/sqft
    Source: Devora Realty Report a problem

    Neighborhood: South Lamar