If extra space is what you are needing this home is just for you! With over an acre of property to spread out yet close to everything. This home has lots of natural light pouring in, open family room, soaring ceilings with a great office or reading nook to escape away. Large primary suite downstairs with French doors leading to the backyard. Primary bath beautifully appointed with jacuzzi, separate shower, H/H vanities and H/H closets. Kitchen has slab granite, breakfast island and gas cooktop. Oversized bedrooms with walk in closets, Jack n Jill bath each with its own private vanity and dressing area. Upstairs includes a children's den or bonus room that could easily convert to a mega media room. Three car garage. So much space inside and out with so many amenities to see. Home is priced to move...book your showing today!
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/17)
$465,000
3207 Valentine Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70816
3beds
2,949sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2007
1.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$158/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three car garageSeparate showerLarge primary suite downstairsSoaring ceilingsBreakfast islandGas cooktopOpen family room
- 98 days |
- 430 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Candice Castro,
Castro Real Estate Services, LLC 225-936-7643
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026002305
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bedroom, Bonus Room, Loft
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), Master Downstairs
- Level: First
- Area: 224.4
- Dimensions: 17 x 13.2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 217.44
- Width: 15.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 203.2
- Dimensions: 16 x 12.7
Primary bathroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Water Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 103.79
- Width: 9.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 120.52
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 365.5
- Width: 17
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 421.36
Heating
- 2 or More Units Heat, Central
Cooling
- Multi Units, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Varied Heights
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,014
- Total interior livable area: 2,949 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, Garage, Garage Faces Rear
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 1.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 96 x 599 x 106 x 595
- Features: Rectangular Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 01767933
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Stucco Siding, Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $158/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $429,968
- Annual tax amount: $4,080
- Price range: $465K - $465K
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $465,000-3.1%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $480,000-3.8%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+24.8%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2012 | Price change | $399,900-7%$136/sqft |
Source: Pro Sold Realty #B1113965 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2011 | Listed for sale | $429,900$146/sqft |
Source: Pro Sold Realty #B1113965 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,080 -0.5% | $42,997 |
| 2024 | $4,099 +13.5% | $42,997 +12% |
| 2023 | $3,612 +3.3% | $38,390 |
| 2022 | $3,497 +2% | $38,390 |
| 2021 | $3,429 -1.3% | $38,390 |
| 2020 | $3,474 -14.9% | $38,390 +10% |
| 2019 | $4,081 +1.3% | $34,900 |
| 2018 | $4,029 +27.1% | $34,900 |
| 2017 | $3,170 | $34,900 |
| 2016 | $3,170 +21.1% | $34,900 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $2,618 +3.5% | $34,100 |
| 2014 | $2,530 | $34,100 |
| 2013 | $2,530 -13.6% | $34,100 +10.7% |
| 2012 | $2,929 -1.1% | $30,800 |
| 2011 | $2,962 +0% | $30,800 |
| 2010 | $2,961 +32.2% | $30,800 |
| 2009 | $2,240 -0.7% | $30,800 |
| 2008 | $2,255 | $30,800 +2980% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $1,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jones Creek