Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $1K (5/7)
    $483,900

    3208 Winchester Rd, Birmingham, AL 35226

    4beds
    2,759sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $481,800 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Some houses just feel right the moment you walk in and this one is that house. Tucked in one of Hoover's most sought-after pockets, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home has been thoughtfully updated so the next family who calls it home doesn't have to lift a finger. The kitchen is beautiful with new countertops and new stainless steel appliances the kind of space where dinner gets made and conversations happen naturally. Both full bathrooms have been redone as well. Upstairs you'll find the living room, a large dining room, and a spacious den, so there's plenty of room for the whole family to spread out. Three large bedrooms are upstairs, with a fourth large bedroom downstairs plus an additional bonus space perfect for a home office, playroom, or whatever your family needs it to be. Fresh luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout the entire home, and out back is your own private backyard room to breathe, play, and unwind. Back on the market at no fault of Seller, Buyers got cold feet.
    25 days
    |
    3,064
    |
    239
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adam Snow 256-591-9009,

    Keller Williams Homewood

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21450528MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 713
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • None, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Daylight
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry, Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,759 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,046
      • Finished area below ground: 713
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Open (DECK), Deck
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.4 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3900114006006.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Green Valley Fairways
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $410,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,690
      • Price range: $483.9K - $483.9K
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $481,800

        $458,000 - $506,000

        $2,889/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$483,900-0.2%$175/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450528 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$484,900$176/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450528 Report a problem
        4/27/2026Contingent$484,900$176/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450528 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$484,900+56.3%$176/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450528 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Sold$310,200$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,690 +4.2%$41,100 +4.2%
        2024$2,581 $39,460 +7.6%
        2023-- $36,680 -5.4%
        2022-- $38,780 +16.1%
        2021$2,181 $33,400 +7.5%
        2020-- $31,060 +6.4%
        2019-- $29,200 +2.6%
        2018-- $28,460 +6.1%
        2017$1,746 $26,820 +4.8%
        2016-- $25,600
        2015-- $25,600 +1.3%
        2014$1,833 $25,260
        2013$1,833 $25,260 +0.1%
        2012$1,833 -6%$25,246 -6%
        2011$1,950 -3.3%$26,860 -3.3%
        2010$2,017 $27,780
        2009$2,017 -1.8%$27,780 -1.8%
        2008$2,054 +3.6%$28,290 +3.6%
        2007$1,984 +8.7%$27,320 +8.6%
        2006$1,826 +3.9%$25,150 +3.9%
        2005$1,757 +14.1%$24,200 -43%
        2004$1,540 +4%$42,420 +4%
        2003$1,481 +11.1%$40,800 +122.3%
        2002$1,332 $18,350
        2001$1,332 $18,350
        2000$1,332 $18,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35226

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Minimal Transit