Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,650,000
  • $3,650,000

    321 Casey Key Rd, Nokomis, FL 34275

    4beds
    2,088sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $3,646,600 Zestimate®
    $1,748/sqft
    $4,201 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,646,600

    $3.35M - $3.97M

    $4,201/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,201/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,201/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $23,277/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $23,277/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Along one of the most breathtaking stretches of shoreline on Casey Key, this rebuilt two-story coastal residence captures the rare balance of privacy, elevation, and timeless beachfront living. Set on a natural Gulf-front berm at approximately 11 feet above sea level, the property enjoys an uncommon vantage point overlooking the sand and water, offering both beauty and permanence rarely found along the Gulf Coast. The home was rebuilt with a newly constructed first level and an elevated second-floor addition, creating a residence designed for long-term sustainability while preserving the charm and scale of a classic coastal cottage. The result is a home that feels as though it has always belonged here, yet offers the confidence of modern construction. With four bedrooms and four bathrooms arranged over two levels, the living spaces are oriented to capture extraordinary Gulf views while maintaining privacy in the secondary bedrooms. On the main level, the living room and kitchen open to sweeping views of the Gulf of Mexico through a full wall of patio doors, filling the space with light and drawing the outdoors in. Two bedrooms are located on this level, including a private en-suite guest room that opens to a quiet courtyard garden, creating a peaceful retreat away from the waterfront side of the home. The second bedroom is also on the main level, along with an additional full bath. Outside, a landscaped lawn extends toward the shoreline, leading to approximately 45 feet of privately owned sandy beach. The transition from garden to sand feels effortless, with curated landscaping, architectural lighting, and the natural beauty of Casey Key surrounding the property. The second level, added during reconstruction, takes full advantage of the elevated setting. The primary suite and adjoining sitting room open through floor-to-ceiling patio doors to an expansive balcony overlooking the beach and Gulf, creating a breathtaking vantage point above the shoreline. From this level, the views stretch endlessly across the water. The primary suite includes a spacious bath and walk-in closet, while an additional bedroom, full bath, and laundry area complete the upper level. Throughout the home, finishes balance modern construction with the warmth of a coastal retreat. Wide-plank Riva Spanish white oak flooring, custom Magnolia cabinetry, Calacatta Gold marble, handcrafted Zellige tile, and designer lighting create a layered elegance. Major systems have been replaced, including electrical, plumbing, HVAC, septic, insulation, roofing, impact windows and doors, and exterior cladding, giving the home the strength of new construction while preserving the character of a Gulf-front residence. Positioned on one of the rare naturally elevated sites along this stretch of Casey Key, the home sits gently on its berm above the shoreline, overlooking a private expanse of sand and water. The lawn, gardens, and beach flow together in a way that makes the property feel as though it has always been part of the land. There is a quiet beauty here that is hard to find and even harder to recreate. The scale is intimate, the setting extraordinary, and the craftsmanship unmistakable. It feels less like a house that was built, and more like a beach home meant to be here. On Casey Key, opportunities like this are rare. Call to today to set up an appointment for a private tour.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dawn Bear 941-468-7224,

    WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE 941-867-3901

    Bought with:

    Nicole Hillyard, 3631713

    RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4686003MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Built-In Shelving, En Suite Bathroom, Shower No Tub, Stone Counters, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 198.12 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.7x15.6
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 134.62 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.6x12.7
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 15.54 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x1.11
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 42.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5.3x8
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 39.52 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5.2x7.6
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 59.65 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.11x5.9
    Bathroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 67.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.4x6.5
    Balcony porch lanai
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 264 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x26.4
    Den
    • Features: Wet Bar
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 126.48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.4x10.2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Exhaust Fan
    • Level: First
    • Area: 234.82 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19.9x11.8
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 264.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16.11x16.4
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet, Upper Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Marble, Hardwood
    • Doors: Outdoor Shower
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Insulated Windows, Shades, Storm Window(s), Window Treatments
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,460
    • Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Garden, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Beach, Gulf/Ocean - Full
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Beach,Gulf/Ocean - Full
    • Waterfront features: Beach, Gulf/Ocean, Beach Access, Gulf/Ocean Access, Gulf/Ocean to Bay Access
    • Body of water: GULF OF MEXICO
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0169070012
    • Zoning: RSF1
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Coastal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Concrete, Stucco, Wood Frame (FSC Certified)
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Completed
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected

Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$3,650,000-8.8%$1,748/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4686003 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$4,000,000$1,916/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4686003 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$4,000,000+180.7%$1,916/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4686003 Report a problem
    5/29/2019Sold$1,425,000-5%$682/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2018Listed for sale$1,500,000+1.7%$718/sqft
    Source: Premier Sotheby's International Realty #A4416922 Report a problem
    3/9/2018Listing removed$1,475,000$706/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/9/2017Listed for sale$1,475,000$706/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/10/2017Listing removed$1,475,000$706/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/11/2017Listed for sale$1,475,000+25.5%$706/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/15/2014Sold$1,175,000-9.5%$563/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2014Pending sale$1,299,000$622/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker Report a problem
    7/25/2014Listed for sale$1,299,000$622/sqft
    7/11/2014Pending sale$1,299,000$622/sqft
    12/1/2013Listed for sale$1,299,000-6.5%$622/sqft
    1/7/2011Sold$1,390,000+18.3%$666/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/2/2010Listing removed$1,175,000$563/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company� #383719 Report a problem
    3/27/2010Price change$1,175,000-6%$563/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Companyr #383719 Report a problem
    12/5/2009Price change$1,250,000-3.8%$599/sqft
    8/23/2009Price change$1,299,000-23.4%$622/sqft
    11/17/2008Listed for sale$1,695,000+34%$812/sqft
    10/27/2006Sold$1,265,000$606/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,793 +17.9%$1,691,000 +18.2%
    2024$16,789 -5.1%$1,430,500 +3.7%
    2023$17,692 +9.2%$1,379,389 +8.4%
    2022$16,203 +12.1%$1,272,590 +10%
    2021$14,453 +2.4%$1,156,900 +4.8%
    2020$14,110 +0.8%$1,104,200 +0.3%
    2019$13,993 $1,101,400 -16.2%
    2018$13,993 -13.4%$1,314,100 +18.2%
    2017$16,154 +26.8%$1,112,000 +5%
    2016$12,739 $1,059,300 +12.4%
    2015$12,739 +33.2%$942,200 +72.7%
    2014$9,565 +25.3%$545,600
    2013$7,631 +7.3%$545,600 +6.4%
    2012$7,114 +4.7%$512,800 +3.1%
    2011$6,795 +5.4%$497,600 +1%
    2010$6,449 -29.6%$492,900 -19.9%
    2009$9,165 $615,000 -17.5%
    2008$9,165 -11.2%$745,800 -9.2%
    2007$10,318 $821,700 +241.2%
    2006-- $240,836 +3%
    2005-- $233,821 +3%
    2004$3,191 -1.1%$227,011 +1.9%
    2003$3,225 +2%$222,778 +2.4%
    2002$3,161 +6.9%$217,557 +1.6%
    2001$2,956 +2.1%$214,131 +3%
    2000$2,894 $207,894

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34275