Skip main navigation
Sold for $222,000
  • $222,000

    321 Morgan St, Elgin, IL 60123

    2beds
    1baths
    1,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1918
    7,361 Square Feet Lot
    $253,000 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $1,830 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $253,000

    $235,000 - $271,000

    $1,830/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,830/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,685/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,685/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    321 Morgan St, Elgin, IL 60123 is a single family home that contains 1,500 sq ft and was built in 1918. It contains 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $222,000 in September 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $253,000. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,830/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Lot
    • Size: 7,361 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0623280002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1918

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Elgin

    Other

    Other facts
    • 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Additional Rooms \ Enclosed Porch
    • Addtl Room 1 Level \ Main Level
    • Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Age \ 71-80 Years
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft \ 0
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Basement \ Basement (Y/N) \ Full
    • Basement \ Basement \ Unfinished
    • Bedrooms \ 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ 3rd Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Bedrooms \ 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Cable TV Ready
    • Compensation paid on \ Net Lease Price
    • Dates \ Age \ 71-80 Years
    • Dates \ Built Before 1978 (Y/N) \ Yes
    • Driveway \ Concrete
    • Driveway \ Off Alley
    • Driveway and Sidewalk \ Driveway \ Concrete
    • Driveway and Sidewalk \ Driveway \ Off Alley
    • Electricity \ 100 Amp Service
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heat/Fuel \ Gas
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heat/Fuel \ Hot Water/Steam
    • Heating: Gas
    • Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Bedroom
    • Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Laundry Level \ Not Applicable
    • Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Living Room Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Lot Dimensions \ 50X148
    • MLS Listing ID: 10393663
    • MLS Name: MRED ZDD (MRED ZDD)
    • Managing Broker (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Materials \ Exterior Building Type \ Frame
    • Materials \ Foundation \ Concrete
    • Materials \ Roof Type \ Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • Other Building Features \ Equipment \ CO Detectors
    • Other Building Features \ Equipment \ Ceiling Fan
    • Other Building Features \ Equipment \ TV-Cable
    • Other Information \ Commuter Bus
    • Other Information \ Commuter Train
    • Other Interior Features \ Dining Room Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Bedroom
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ Hardwood Floors
    • Other Interior Features \ Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 1 Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 1 Name \ Enclosed Porch
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 2 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room \ Separate
    • Other Rooms \ Family Room Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Laundry Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other \ Compensation paid on \ Net Lease Price
    • Other \ Managing Broker (Y/N) \ Yes
    • Other \ Other Information \ Commuter Bus
    • Other \ Other Information \ Commuter Train
    • Other \ Status \ New
    • Parking On-Site \ Yes
    • Parking Type \ Garage
    • Parking Type \ Space\s
    • Roof Type: Asphalt
    • Sewer \ Sewer-Public
    • Size \ Lot Dimensions \ 50X148
    • Size \ Square Feet Source \ Estimated
    • Square Feet Source \ Estimated
    • Status \ New
    • Total Sq Ft \ 0
    • Type and Style \ Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Utilities \ Electricity \ 100 Amp Service
    • Utilities \ Electricity \ Circuit Breakers
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Sewer-Public
    • View Type \ Exposure \ N (North)
    • View Type \ Exposure \ S (South)
    • Water \ Public
    • Water \ Water \ Public

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/15/2025Sold$222,000+44.2%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2019Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Associates Realty #10393663 Report a problem
    5/28/2019Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Associates Realty #10393663 Report a problem
    4/23/2017Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Associates Realty #09595424 Report a problem
    4/14/2017Listed for rent$1,250+14.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Associates Realty #09595424 Report a problem
    10/2/2011Listing removed$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: STML Realty Group LLC Report a problem
    9/10/2011Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: Rentals.com Report a problem
    12/23/2004Sold$154,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,354 +3.9%$54,404 +10.7%
    2023$4,190 +7.8%$49,150 +9.7%
    2022$3,886 +4%$44,816 +7%
    2021$3,738 +2.5%$41,900 +4.8%
    2020$3,648 +2.5%$40,000 +5%
    2019$3,559 +3.2%$38,103 +9.2%
    2018$3,449 +1.7%$34,887 +5.8%
    2017$3,392 +4%$32,981 +7.8%
    2016$3,263 $30,598 +9.1%
    2015-- $28,046 +1.3%
    2014-- $27,699 -2.6%
    2013-- $28,430 -23.5%
    2012-- $37,176 -10.7%
    2011-- $41,617 -17.7%
    2010-- $50,573 -6.7%
    2009-- $54,216
    2008-- $54,216 +3.3%
    2007-- $52,474 +4.2%
    2006-- $50,364 +6.5%
    2005-- $47,295 +12.5%
    2004-- $42,039 +11.3%
    2003-- $37,785 +8%
    2002-- $34,986 +7.4%
    2001-- $32,561 +5.1%
    2000-- $30,987

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southwest Elgin