Some houses are updated. Some houses are remembered. Built in 1906, this turn-of-the-century farmhouse sits on nearly an acre of land, wrapped in mature trees, big sky, and the kind of front porch that quietly insists you stay a while. This is the kind of home where mornings start slow, afternoons stretch long, and evenings end with rocking chairs and conversation. The wraparound porch is the headline--but it's just the beginning. Inside, you'll find nearly 10 foot ceilings, original hardwood floors, two fireplaces, and trim work you simply don't see anymore. The proportions are generous, the light is constant, and every room feels like it has a story to tell. Out back, an enclosed sunroom offers a peaceful perch overlooking the yard--ideal for coffee, plants, or pretending you're going to read that book you've been carrying around for six months. Yes--this home needs work. Being sold AS-IS. It's ready for someone with vision to bring it back to life. But the bones are here. The charm is here. And with newer HVAC already in place, you've got a strong head start on making something truly special. Set in a desirable Durham location, this is not a polished, turn-key property. This is an opportunity--to restore, to reimagine, and to create a home that stands out in a world of sameness. They don't build them like this anymore. This isn't for everyone. But for the right person, this is the one.
For sale
Price cut: $26K (4/29)
$324,000
3214 Duke Homestead Rd, Durham, NC 27705
3beds
1,516sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1906
0.93 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wraparound porchTwo fireplacesOriginal hardwood floorsWrapped in mature treesBig sky
- 33 days |
- 1,508 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thomas Kortus 919-619-5007,
Nest Realty of the Triangle
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10161359
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,516
- Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,516
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Drive Through, Driveway, Gravel, RV Garage
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Hardwood Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 125952
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Seller Not Owner of Record
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1906
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $404,356
- Annual tax amount: $3,723
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $324,000-7.4%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,008 +45.8% | $404,356 +105.2% |
| 2024 | $2,748 +6.5% | $197,029 |
| 2023 | $2,581 +2.3% | $197,029 |
| 2022 | $2,522 +0.5% | $197,029 |
| 2021 | $2,510 +2.4% | $197,029 |
| 2020 | $2,451 | $197,029 |
| 2019 | $2,451 | $197,029 +34.8% |
| 2018 | $2,451 +24.5% | $146,172 |
| 2017 | $1,968 +3.5% | $146,172 |
| 2016 | $1,902 | $146,172 +30% |
| 2015 | $1,902 | $112,425 |
| 2014 | -- | $112,425 |
| 2013 | -- | $112,425 |
| 2012 | -- | $112,425 |
| 2011 | $1,465 +0.4% | $112,425 |
| 2010 | $1,459 +4% | $112,425 |
| 2009 | $1,403 | $112,425 |
| 2008 | $1,403 +61% | $112,425 +82.2% |
| 2007 | $872 +1.4% | $61,721 |
| 2006 | $859 | $61,721 |
| 2005 | $859 +1.4% | $61,721 |
| 2004 | $847 | $61,721 |
| 2003 | -- | $61,721 |
| 2002 | $780 -4.5% | $61,721 +22.5% |
| 2000 | $816 | $50,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Stadium Heights