Don't you want your own slice of heaven? Experience peace, tranquility, and breathtaking water views in this stunning brand-new home by W.A. Corey Construction. Perfectly positioned to overlook a waving sea of wetlands stretching all the way to the Chocowinity Bay, this home offers a daily backdrop of unforgettable sunrises and sunsets. Located in the exclusive Beaufort Pointe community, you'll enjoy direct access to the neighborhood boat ramp and pier, making coastal living effortless and inviting. This home features a bright , open floor plan designed for entertaining, a cozy gas fireplace and expansive water views from every angle. An amazing gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops, tiled backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a large center island and farmhouse sink make preparing meals a dream. The first floor primary suite with double doors leading to a spacious screened porch is perfect for morning coffee or evening breezes and the spa like bath is designed for relaxation. Three additional bedroom are upstairs with a bath for family and guests. And there is ample parking underneath the home with generous storage for all your beach and boating gear. This thoughtfully crafted home blends luxury finishes with coastal charm, creating a retreat you'll never want to leave for only $534,900. Schedule your private showing today and start living the waterfront lifestyle you've been dreaming of.
New construction
$534,900
3216 Whichards Beach Road, Chocowinity, NC 27817
4beds
2,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
2.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$46/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceLarge center islandSpacious screened porchFarmhouse sinkTiled backsplashStainless steel appliancesBreathtaking water views
- 92 days |
- 584 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerri McKinley 252-945-1582,
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage - Washington
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100555691
Originating MLS: Washington-Beaufort County Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Heating
- Propane, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet
- Doors: Thermal Doors
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,100
- Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached, Covered, Concrete, Off Street, On Site, Paved
- Has attached garage: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Thermal Doors
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Marsh, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Marsh,Water
- Waterfront features: Canal Front, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Water Rights, Waterfront, Water Access Comm, Marsh Front
- Frontage type: Marsh Front,Canal Front
Lot
- Size: 2.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.02ac
- Features: Level, Wetlands, Deeded Water Access, Deeded Water Rights, Deeded Waterfront, Water Access Comm
Details
- Parcel number: 5149
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Other, Pilings
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Beaufort Pointe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Waterfront Community, Boat Dock, Maintenance Grounds, Ramp
- HOA fee: $550 annually
- HOA name: Beaufort Pointe
- HOA phone: 919-608-3738
Location
- Region: Chocowinity
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,076
- Annual tax amount: $1,599
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 381 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $534,900-4.5%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listing removed | $559,900$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2025 | Price change | $559,900-2.6%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $575,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,599 +454.4% | $299,475 +645.4% |
| 2024 | $288 | $40,174 |
| 2023 | $288 +14.9% | $40,174 |
| 2022 | $251 -13% | $40,174 |
| 2021 | $288 -1.4% | $40,174 |
| 2020 | $292 | $40,174 |
| 2019 | $292 | $40,174 |
| 2018 | -- | $40,174 -65.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $115,000 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | $680 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27817