Renovated mid-century ranch in Decatur offering modern upgrades while maintaining original character. This thoughtfully updated home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a newly added Bonus Room. Inside, the home showcases original hardwood floors, fresh interior paint, updated lighting, and an open living and dining layout filled with natural light. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a tile backsplash. Both bathrooms have been updated, including a modern walk-in shower with marble tile and frameless glass. The home blends vintage charm with contemporary finishes throughout. Exterior improvements include fresh paint, a new rear deck ideal for entertaining, updated landscaping, and a fully fenced backyard offering privacy and usable outdoor space. The property also features a new water heater, a newer roof (less than 5 years old), and a covered carport. Conveniently located just minutes from the vibrant neighborhoods of Downtown Decatur, Avondale Estates, Kirkwood, Oakhurst, and East Atlanta Village, this move-in ready home offers easy access to some of the area’s best dining, shopping, and parks. Commuting is effortless with nearby Kensington MARTA transit and quick connections to major highways I-285 and I-20, making this location both convenient and highly desirable.
Active
$350,000
3218 Beech Dr, Decatur, GA 30032
3beds
1,014sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
1,014 Acres Lot
$345,200 Zestimate®
$345/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered carportOriginal hardwood floorsStainless steel appliancesUpdated landscapingUpdated lightingTile backsplashGranite countertops
- 67 days |
- 883 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
HANH DANG,
NDI Maxim Residential 770-638-0247
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7732618
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,014
- Total interior livable area: 1,014 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Accessible Washer/Dryer
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1,014 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 218 07 027
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Brick Front
- Foundation: None
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Other
- Security: None
- Subdivision: Belvedere Gardens/Meadowbrook Acres
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $345/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $296,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,520
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
- Body type: Other
Estimated market value
$345,200
$328,000 - $362,000
$1,773/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+25%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Sold | $280,100+1.9%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Pending sale | $275,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Contingent | $275,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $275,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Contingent | $275,000$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $275,000+57.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2007 | Sold | $174,900+9.9%$172/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2004 | Sold | $159,200+51.6%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2001 | Sold | $105,000+53.3%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/1998 | Sold | $68,500$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,520 +3.1% | $118,720 +8.8% |
| 2024 | $3,414 +27.8% | $109,120 +4.7% |
| 2023 | $2,671 +15.4% | $104,240 +31.9% |
| 2022 | $2,315 +11.8% | $79,000 +15.4% |
| 2021 | $2,071 +3.4% | $68,440 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $2,004 +14.2% | $65,320 +18.2% |
| 2019 | $1,755 +9.6% | $55,240 +13.1% |
| 2018 | $1,602 +13.3% | $48,840 +17.3% |
| 2017 | $1,414 +34.7% | $41,640 +30% |
| 2016 | $1,050 | $32,040 +9.4% |
| 2014 | $1,050 | $29,280 +4.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $27,920 |
| 2012 | -- | $27,920 -6% |
| 2011 | -- | $29,712 -39.9% |
| 2010 | $1,543 | $49,400 |
| 2009 | $1,543 -4.2% | $49,400 -22.3% |
| 2008 | $1,610 -27.5% | $63,560 +32.2% |
| 2007 | $2,221 | $48,080 |
| 2006 | $2,221 +10.7% | $48,080 +8.6% |
| 2005 | $2,005 +14.4% | $44,280 +17.3% |
| 2004 | $1,753 +2.6% | $37,760 |
| 2003 | $1,708 +8.4% | $37,760 +7.2% |
| 2002 | $1,575 +312.1% | $35,240 +16.2% |
| 2001 | $382 | $30,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Belvedere Park