Skip main navigation
Pending inspection
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Evergreen
    $529,900

    3218 Ogden Road SE, Olympia, WA 98501

    2beds
    2,107sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    6,181.16 Square Feet Lot
    $535,000 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sunny immaculate residenceClassic built-in cabinetryClassic retro kitchenOne-car attached garageBeautifully landscaped low-maintenance groundsRefreshed full hall bathCharming dining room
    One-of-a-kind Traditional Classic home in the beautiful South Olympia Carlyon neighborhood! This sunny, immaculate residence offers 1,342 SF on the main level with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, plus an additional 765 SF in a spotless dry partially finished basement providing for flexible additional living space & hobbies! The inviting living room features beautifully refinished white oak hardwood floors and an efficient Valor gas fireplace with tile surround. A charming dining room showcases classic built-in cabinetry, adding timeless appeal. The updated primary suite includes a private ¾ bath, while the spacious second bedroom offers abundant built-ins & easy access to a refreshed full hall bath. This lovingly maintained home has been thoughtfully upgraded with vinyl windows, gas heat, A/C, newer commercial flooring, a whole-house generator, updated wiring & plumbing and carefully-maintained systems throughout. Even the washer and dryer have been conveniently relocated to the main level for one-level living. The classic retro kitchen opens to a breakfast nook. Painted original millwork & doors preserve the home’s character. Step outside to beautifully landscaped, low-maintenance grounds and a private backyard with large patio and garden space. Complete with a one-car attached garage. Steps to nearby shopping, Starbucks, restaurants & South Olympia schools. This move-in ready home blends charm, comfort, and practicality in a very convenient sought-after location!
    13 days
    |
    791
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: May 12
    Listed by:

    Jodi Ashline,

    Coldwell Banker Evergreen,

    Sandra Olson,

    Coldwell Banker Evergreen

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2513291MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Other
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,107
      • Total interior livable area: 2,107 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 6,181.16 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 122
      • Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Fenced-Fully, Gas Available, High Speed Internet, Patio, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 38860500500
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None, Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 1948
      • Major remodel year: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Olympia
      • Water: Public, Company: City of Tumwater
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Olympia
      Location
      • Region: Olympia

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $462,700
      • Annual tax amount: $754
      • Offers reviewed: 05/12/2026
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $535,000

        $508,000 - $562,000

        $2,241/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$529,900$251/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2513291 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$529,900+83%$251/sqft
        7/12/2006Sold$289,500$137/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #26067384 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$783 -0.8%$462,700 +5%
        2023$790 -28.5%$440,600 +0.3%
        2022$1,105 -18.5%$439,200 +22.6%
        2021$1,355 +34.5%$358,300 +20.6%
        2020$1,007 -34.7%$297,100 +3.3%
        2019$1,541 -1%$287,600 +4.3%
        2018$1,557 -41.9%$275,700 +18.7%
        2017$2,678 $232,350 +7%
        2016$2,678 $217,100 +1.4%
        2014$2,678 $214,000 +10.7%
        2013-- $193,400
        2012$2,589 --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009$2,251 --
        2008-- --
        2007$2,304 -33.1%--
        2006$3,445 +57.2%--
        2005$2,192 --
        2004-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$1,747 -0.5%$112,100
        2000$1,755 $112,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98501

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable