For salePrice cut: $34.9K (5/22)
$435,000
2beds
1,600sqft
322 Layell Rd, Elkin, NC 28621
2beds
1,600sqft
Stick/site built, residential, single family residence
Built in 2022
9 Acres
Open parking
What's special
Breathtaking mountain vistasStunning kitchenSome woodsModern architectural gemLaundry roomBig sky viewsMain-level primary suite
Built for the View-Prime location. Welcome to big sky views and experience breathtaking mountain vistas along with 9 acres of lush, rolling pasture land, some woods and complete with a private pond. This modern architectural gem features a unique design with significant add-on potential to suit your future needs. The open-concept ...
- 50 days |
- 1,198 |
- 60 |
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1214710
Listed by:
Debbie Simpson 336-366-7313,
RE/MAX Impact Realty,
Dara Simpson 336-749-7280,
RE/MAX Impact Realty
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1214710
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,600
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
Lot
- Size: 9 Acres
- Features: Horses Allowed, Cleared, Level, Pasture, Sloped, Views, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0606608
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $399,340
- Annual tax amount: $2,915
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 52 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Surround Sound System. Washer And Dryer Does Not Convey.
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $435,000-7.4% |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,900+2.4% |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,000$287/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Pending sale | $459,000$287/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Price change | $459,000+3.1%$287/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Price change | $445,000-8.2%$278/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $485,000-11%$303/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Price change | $545,000-8.4%$341/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Price change | $595,000-4.8%$372/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000+717%$391/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2013 | Sold | $76,500$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,837 +39.1% | $367,300 +117.1% |
| 2024 | $1,320 +124.7% | $169,210 +124.7% |
| 2023 | $587 +4.6% | $75,290 +4.6% |
| 2022 | $562 -70.6% | $71,990 +9.1% |
| 2021 | $1,910 +1829.6% | $65,990 |
| 2020 | $99 +2.4% | $65,990 |
| 2019 | $97 | $65,990 +439.6% |
| 2018 | $97 -81.5% | $12,230 -81.5% |
| 2017 | $521 +1.5% | $66,000 |
| 2016 | $514 | $66,000 |
| 2015 | $514 +2.4% | $66,000 |
| 2014 | $502 +5.6% | $66,000 |
| 2012 | $475 | $66,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,411/mo
Principal & interest
$2197
Property taxes
$214
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 28621