Skip main navigation
Sold for $660,000
  • $660,000

    3220 Techny Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062

    4beds
    3,809sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    -- sqft lot
    $1,282,100 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $5,987 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,282,100

    $1.14M - $1.45M

    $5,987/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,633/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This distinctive home breaks away from the ordinary, evolving from its original Cape Cod design through multiple additions into a remarkably versatile and spacious haven. Bring your designer and take advantage of a perfect blend of functionality and charm, it caters to the demands of remote work and multi-generational living. The main level showcases a primary suite complete with a sitting area, walk-in closet, and a generously appointed en-suite bathroom featuring a jacuzzi tub, double vanities, and a separate shower. The inviting living room exudes warmth with a wood-burning fireplace, wood floors, crown molding, and a sizable picture window. There is a thoughtfully designed kitchen offering an abundance of wooden cabinets, extensive counter space, and a central island. Adjacent to the kitchen, a family room with a massive projection TV and surround sound set the stage for enjoyable'movie nights.' Continuing on the main level, discover a formal dining room, a well-lit home office with built-in features, and a unique'music room' a few steps down, boasting high ceilings and glass walls for optimal acoustics. Upstairs, three spacious secondary bedrooms with ample closet space await, accompanied by two updated bathrooms. The partially finished basement expands the living space, providing a recreational area and a laundry facility and walk - out entrance. Nestled on a fenced 2/3-acre corner lot, this residence features a large wonderful deck (35ft x 20ft), perfect for moving the entertaining outside. The crowning touch is a 4-car tandem garage equipped with a work area and a high-voltage power supply. Conveniently located in Northbrook with District 27 schools, this home is surrounded by shopping, restaurants, parks, and more. Its proximity to transportation and expressways adds to the appeal of this welcoming abode. For additional peace of mind the seller is offering a 1 year home warranty. Step into your new home - a place where functionality meets style. Welcome Home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 11970605

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Washer
    Features
    • Skylight(s)
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,809
    • Total interior livable area: 3,809 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 0417101086

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl, Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Northbrook

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/26/2024Sold$660,000+10%$173/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2020Listing removed$599,900$157/sqft
    Source: Rex Real Estate Exchange Report a problem
    1/9/2020Price change$599,9000%$157/sqft
    Source: Rex Real Estate Exchange Report a problem
    12/3/2019Price change$600,000-2.4%$158/sqft
    Source: Rex Real Estate Exchange Report a problem
    10/26/2019Listed for sale$615,000-5.4%$161/sqft
    Source: Rex Real Estate Exchange Report a problem
    10/14/2019Listing removed$650,000$171/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #10413735 Report a problem
    6/12/2019Price change$650,000-3.7%$171/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #10413735 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Price change$675,000-3.4%$177/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #10413735 Report a problem
    3/4/2019Listed for sale$699,000+20.5%$184/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #10413735 Report a problem
    7/16/2012Sold$580,000-7.2%$152/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #07810583_60062 Report a problem
    5/21/2011Listed for sale$625,000$164/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northbrook #07810583 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$16,845 +3.7%$73,999
    2022$16,250 +3.6%$73,999 +15.8%
    2021$15,692 +1.2%$63,914
    2020$15,505 +2.5%$63,914 -9%
    2019$15,133 -13.9%$70,236 -6.1%
    2018$17,577 +2.7%$74,801
    2017$17,107 +1.8%$74,801
    2016$16,800 +15.9%$74,801 +29%
    2015$14,500 +2.4%$58,005
    2014$14,156 +2.9%$58,005
    2013$13,758 -6%$58,005 -17.1%
    2012$14,640 +4.5%$69,940
    2011$14,004 +10.6%$69,940
    2010$12,667 -2.3%$69,940 -11%
    2009$12,964 +9%$78,557 -7%
    2008$11,889 +5.2%$84,471
    2007$11,302 +14%$84,471 +26.4%
    2006$9,914 +2.4%$66,817
    2005$9,680 -0.5%$66,817 -3.4%
    2004$9,731 +6.8%$69,204 +25.4%
    2003$9,112 +37.9%$55,174
    2002$6,606 +10.4%$55,174
    2001$5,984 +4%$55,174 +55.5%
    2000$5,755 +3%$35,487
    1999$5,590 $35,487

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60062