Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    3221 W Avenue R, Temple, TX 76504

    4beds
    4,664sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    1.95 Acres Lot
    $349,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,031 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $349,900

    $329,000 - $371,000

    $2,031/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,031/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,031/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Private Multi-Home Retreat on 1.95 Acres – Guest House, Workshop, Solar, and More Tucked away at the end of a serene, dead-end street, this unique property offers space, privacy, and incredible potential on 1.95 wooded acres with a creek. The main home features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, multiple living and dining areas, and a bright sunroom that brings the outdoors in. Rich wood details throughout add rustic warmth and charm. A large, detached 4-car garage provides ample parking and storage. The home is equipped with solar panels and a newer HVAC system, offering long-term energy efficiency. A gun safe is included with the home, adding peace of mind. While several projects throughout the home remain unfinished, this is a fantastic opportunity for buyers ready to customize and add value. The guest house provides flexible living options, with potential for 4 bedrooms and 2 living areas—ideal for guests, rental income, or extended family. It also includes a built-in safe room/panic room for added security. The guest house has a working fireplace with a functional blower. Underneath, a large workshop/garage offers excellent space for projects, storage, or a home-based business. Enjoy a private driveway, lush, wooded surroundings, and the tranquility of creek-side living—all just minutes from town!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa-Marie McGaughey (254)415-7480,

    McG Homestead Rentals & Sales

    Bought with:

    Hatice Alkaya Schlabach, TREC #0826812

    REAL STAR PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC

    , TREC #null

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 604030MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Fort Hood Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Some Gas Appliances
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Living Areas, Multiple Dining Areas, Open Floorplan, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Ceramic Tile, Tile
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,664 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Oversized
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Other, Porch, See Remarks
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Creek/Stream
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream
    • Waterfront features: Other, See Remarks
    • Body of water: Creek/Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 1.95 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage Apartment, Outbuilding, Pergola
    • Parcel number: 73868

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle,Wood
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Trash Collection Public

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold--
    Source: Central Texas MLS #604030 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Pending sale$395,000$85/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #604030 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Listed for sale$395,000$85/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #604030 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Listing removed$395,000$85/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    11/4/2025Price change$395,000-1.3%$85/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    8/2/2025Price change$400,000-5.9%$86/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    7/12/2025Price change$425,000-1.2%$91/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    6/20/2025Price change$430,000-2.3%$92/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    6/8/2025Price change$440,000-1.1%$94/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    5/25/2025Price change$445,000-1.1%$95/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Listed for sale$450,000$96/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #579830 Report a problem
    5/13/2025Listing removed$450,000$96/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #574511 Report a problem
    4/13/2025Listed for sale$450,000+80%$96/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #574511 Report a problem
    7/29/2016Sold--
    Source: Central Texas MLS #9105288 Report a problem
    4/12/2016Price change$250,000+6.4%$54/sqft
    Source: Ali Thompson #301849970 Report a problem
    2/3/2016Price change$235,000-6%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE BELTON #105288 Report a problem
    1/12/2016Price change$250,000+6.4%$54/sqft
    Source: Ali Thompson #301849970 Report a problem
    12/8/2015Listed for sale$235,000-6%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE BELTON #105288 Report a problem
    9/28/2015Listing removed$250,000$54/sqft
    Source: Ali Thompson #301849970 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Listed for sale$250,000$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE BELTON #105288 Report a problem
    3/12/2014Listing removed$250,000$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE BELTON #104381 Report a problem
    3/8/2014Listed for sale$250,000$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE BELTON #104381 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,974 -2.5%$570,902 +9%
    2024$10,232 +1.8%$523,803 -0.4%
    2023$10,055 -6.2%$526,051 +4.8%
    2022$10,714 $502,085 +15.8%
    2021-- $433,507 +36.4%
    2020$8,154 +45.3%$317,788 +51.9%
    2019$5,613 +0.4%$209,181 +2.2%
    2018$5,592 +7.5%$204,594 +0.5%
    2017$5,204 $203,661 +7.2%
    2016$5,204 +6.7%$190,060 +0.5%
    2015$4,877 $189,166 +2%
    2014$4,877 $185,395 -0.2%
    2013-- $185,766 +0.1%
    2012-- $185,540
    2011-- $185,540 -0.8%
    2010-- $187,092 -0.8%
    2009-- $188,645 -18.3%
    2008-- $230,987 +5.8%
    2007-- $218,225 +10%
    2006-- $198,386 +10%
    2005-- $180,351 +3.9%
    2004-- $173,505 +10%
    2003-- $157,732 +10%
    2002-- $143,393 -0.4%
    2001-- $144,015
    2000-- $144,015

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 76504