PRICE REDUCED. Motivated Seller. Looking for the perfect getaway property? Located minutes from Abingdon and Marion, this cozy cottage is situated on 2 nearly level lots with Stonemill Creek flowing through the back yard. You will be minutes away from enjoying all that historic Abingdon and Marion have to offer including the Barter Theatre, historic Martha Washington Inn, the Creeper Trail, the Highlands Festival, Hungry Mother Park, the Lincoln Theatre, and so much more. The Salt Trail can be found just beyond the creek inviting you to afternoon walks. From the relaxing covered front porch, you can enter into the living room where you will find hardwood flooring. The eat in kitchen, with included range and refrigerator, is located just beyond, with access to the mud room / laundry room and bathroom. There is a bonus room off the living room that could easily be converted into a 2nd bedroom. Home has new water heater and pex plumbing. There is a wood burning stove in the living room that will convey although it has never been hooked up to the flue. There is also a sofa, dining room set and bed with nightstand that will convey. Call your favorite realtor today and schedule an appointment. Home to be sold as is/where is. Information taken from seller and public records should be verified by buyer and buyer's agent. Subject to E&O.
For sale
Price cut: $3K (5/2)
$69,000
32222 Old Saltworks Rd, Meadowview, VA 24361
1beds
636sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1930
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy cottageIncluded range and refrigeratorRelaxing covered front porchHardwood flooring
- 27 days |
- 973 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Branton 276-971-5489,
REMAX Cavaliers - Abingdon
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9994100
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Propane, Space Heater
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 636
- Total interior livable area: 636 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Unpaved
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Topography: Level, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 025b A 11 & 025b A 12
- Zoning: Agricultural, Limited
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Other, See Remarks
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $26,100
- Annual tax amount: $157
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$986/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $69,000-4.2%$108/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994100 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $72,000+16.1%$113/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994100 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $62,000$97/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982794 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $62,000-3.1%$97/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9982794 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listing removed | $64,000$101/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977786 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $64,000+3.2%$101/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9977786 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2024 | Listing removed | $62,000$97/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #9972180 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $62,000+12.7%$97/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #9972180 Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2024 | Contingent | $55,000$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2024 | Price change | $55,000-15.4%$86/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $65,000+83.1%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2003 | Sold | $35,500$56/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $157 | $26,100 |
| 2023 | $157 | $26,100 |
| 2022 | $157 | $26,100 |
| 2021 | $157 +2.3% | $26,100 |
| 2020 | $153 | $26,100 +7.4% |
| 2019 | $153 | $24,300 |
| 2018 | $153 +146.7% | $24,300 |
| 2017 | $62 | $24,300 +23.4% |
| 2016 | $62 | $19,700 |
| 2015 | $62 | $19,700 |
| 2014 | $62 | $19,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $19,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $19,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $19,700 +37.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $14,300 |
| 2005 | $82 +25.8% | $14,300 +32.4% |
| 2004 | $65 +5.3% | $10,800 |
| 2003 | $62 | $10,800 |
| 2002 | $62 +37.2% | $10,800 +58.8% |
| 2001 | $45 | $6,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24361