Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    3224 Claycut Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70806

    4beds
    2,423sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $448,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,876 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $448,000

    $421,000 - $484,000

    $2,876/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,876/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,876/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CHARMING, updated 4 bedroom, 3 bath in the heart of Baton Rouge with so much to offer! The front porch is perfect for enjoying morning coffee or relaxing in the late afternoon. Open Floor Plan. Large entry with adjoining breakfast space, kitchen & views of the spacious living room. Truly impressive! The centrally located kitchen with GRANITE counters, gas cooktop & stainless appliances overlooks & steps down into the living room with beautiful stained brick floors, a wood burning fireplace, built-ins, recessed lighting and a bay window with picturesque views of the back yard. The living room extends into the dining space with a beautiful granite top wet bar with built-in wine refrigerator and French doors leading to the back patio and covered outdoor area with attached utility workshop. A great layout & setting for entertaining! Large primary bedroom suite with walk-in closet. Primary bath with subway tile floor & granite vanity. Split floorplan. One of the additional bedrooms has a private attached bath. Other features of this unique home include beautiful oak floors, indoor laundry, tankless hot water heater, gutters & back yard drainage. This well maintained home is a rare find in a neighborhood where you can enjoy the festivities of the St. Patrick’s Day Parade. Walking distance to St. Josephs's Academy & Catholic HS. Just minutes from LSU, Downtown, parks, shopping & dining! Call to schedule your appointment today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryn Jones,

    RE/MAX Professional

    Bought with:

    Ryn Jones, 0995687737

    RE/MAX Professional

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2023002355MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 241.5
    • Dimensions: 21 x 11.5
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 163.8
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12.6
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 15 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Shower Combo
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 138
    • Length: 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Wine Cooler, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Varied Heights, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Brick, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,126
    • Total interior livable area: 2,423 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Driveway
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: Full,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 137
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00655554
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential

• Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge
    • Subdivision: Marwede Place

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/27/2023Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    6/24/2023Pending sale$435,000$180/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    6/4/2023Price change$435,000-1.1%$180/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    4/19/2023Listed for sale$440,000$182/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    4/2/2023Pending sale$440,000$182/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Louisiana #2023002355 Report a problem
    4/2/2023Contingent$440,000$182/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    3/11/2023Price change$440,000-2.2%$182/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    2/14/2023Listed for sale$450,000+80.1%$186/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2023002355 Report a problem
    10/12/2012Listing removed$249,900$103/sqft
    Source: DiGiulio Properties #B1113931 Report a problem
    10/5/2012Listed for sale$249,900+8.7%$103/sqft
    Source: DiGiulio Properties #B1113931 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #201113931 Report a problem
    4/19/2012Pending sale$229,900$95/sqft
    Source: DiGiulio Properties #B1113931 Report a problem
    4/19/2012Price change$229,900-8%$95/sqft
    Source: DiGiulio Properties #B1113931 Report a problem
    2/22/2012Listed for sale$249,900-3.9%$103/sqft
    Source: DiGiulio Properties #B1113931 Report a problem
    10/22/2011Listing removed$259,999$107/sqft
    Source: Louisiana Purchase Real Estate Report a problem
    10/18/2011Price change$259,999-1.9%$107/sqft
    Source: Louisiana Purchase Real Estate Report a problem
    9/15/2011Price change$264,900-1.9%$109/sqft
    Source: Louisiana Purchase Real Estate Report a problem
    7/21/2011Price change$269,900-5.3%$111/sqft
    Source: Louisiana Purchase Real Estate Report a problem
    6/6/2011Listed for sale$284,900$118/sqft
    Source: Louisiana Purchase Real Estate Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,223 +5.7%$40,850
    2024$3,996 +66.1%$40,850 +51.9%
    2023$2,406 -0.2%$26,900
    2022$2,411 +2.3%$26,900
    2021$2,358 +0.2%$26,900
    2020$2,354 -13.2%$26,900 +20.1%
    2019$2,713 +1.3%$22,400
    2018$2,679 +42.6%$22,400
    2017$1,879 $22,400
    2016$1,879 +2.4%$22,400 +18.5%
    2015$1,835 +28.8%$18,900
    2014$1,424 $18,900
    2013$1,424 -35.2%$18,900
    2012$2,198 +163.6%$18,900 +142.3%
    2011$834 $7,800
    2010$834 +528.3%$7,800
    2009$133 -0.1%$7,800
    2008$133 +36.2%$7,800 +10.6%
    2007$98 0%$7,050
    2006$98 +0%$7,050
    2005$98 +2.1%$7,050
    2004$96 +5.8%$7,050 +11.9%
    2003$90 0%$6,300
    2002$90 $6,300
    2001$90 +72%$6,300
    2000$53 $6,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: City Park