Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $249,000

    3229 Fields Ct, Decatur, IL 62521

    5beds
    3,648sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious brick ranchCozy fireplaceBeautiful nature viewsConvenient island seatingInviting great roomFormal dining areaGranite countertops
    Spacious brick ranch with beautiful nature views! Lovingly maintained by the same family for more than 30 years, this home offers an abundance of living and dining space perfect for entertaining inside and out ! The kitchen features granite countertops, tiled backsplash stainless appliances, and convenient island seating. The inviting great room includes a formal dining area and a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing on chilly winter evenings. Situated on a beautifully landscaped lot filled with perennial blooms, this home is just a few blocks from Lake Decatur, Ivy Hill, and Sportsman's Park. Ideal locale near fishing, canoeing, kayaking. Shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences are only minutes away. Don’t miss your chance to make this wonderful house your home!
    3 hours
    |
    275
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    L Jeannie Mayfield 217-875-8081,

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258266MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.1 x 11.5
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.2 x 11.2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 10.2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13.7
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12.11
      Breakfast room nook
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17 x 9.1
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16.4 x 14.4
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20.5 x 19.9
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 8.4
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 19.9 x 14
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.5 x 10.8
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 19.9 x 19.1
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 40.5 x 20.2
      Utility room
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 14 x 6.8
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace, Main Level Primary
      • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,648
      • Total interior livable area: 3,648 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,048
      • Finished area below ground: 1,600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Open, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Pool
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 091330403002
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $68/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $66,286
      • Annual tax amount: $5,556
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$249,000$68/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258266 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,556 +6.6%$66,286 +7.6%
        2023$5,212 +5.6%$61,593 +6.4%
        2022$4,936 +6.3%$57,912 +5.5%
        2021$4,643 -2.4%$54,902 +2.6%
        2020$4,756 +5.1%$53,516 +2%
        2019$4,525 -7.5%$52,472 +2.2%
        2018$4,893 +1.5%$51,322 +1.3%
        2017$4,822 -0.1%$50,688 +0.1%
        2016$4,827 +5%$50,658 +1.3%
        2015$4,600 +6.6%$50,008
        2014$4,314 +0.5%$50,008
        2013$4,293 +2.4%$50,008
        2012$4,195 $50,008
        2011-- $50,008 -4.4%
        2010-- $52,331
        2009-- $52,331 +11.3%
        2006-- $47,025
        2005-- $47,025

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,785/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1333
        Property taxes
        $452
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable