Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $566,000

    323 Rutledge Ave, East Orange, NJ 07017

    5beds
    1,724sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    3,484 Square Feet Lot
    $566,000 Zestimate®
    $328/sqft
    $3,659 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $566,000

    $515,000 - $617,000

    $3,659/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,659/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,659/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,008/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,008/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1724 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 323 Rutledge Ave, East Orange, NJ 07017.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500341000000010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: East Orange

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: 1 Unit
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Water: Public Water
    • Cooling: See Remarks
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 1 Car Width
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Unknown, Historical
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Electric, See Remarks

DateEventPrice
    4/27/2020Sold$230,000$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/29/2020Sold$230,000+15%$133/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3571614 Report a problem
    4/13/2018Listing removed$200,000$116/sqft
    Source: UNITED REAL ESTATE #3400632 Report a problem
    1/18/2018Price change$200,000+14.3%$116/sqft
    Source: UNITED REAL ESTATE #3400632 Report a problem
    11/6/2017Price change$175,000-10.3%$102/sqft
    Source: UNITED REAL ESTATE #3400632 Report a problem
    7/1/2017Listed for sale$195,000-13.3%$113/sqft
    Source: United Real Estate #1726891 Report a problem
    10/12/2016Listing removed$225,000$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    9/2/2016Price change$225,000-2.2%$131/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    7/16/2016Price change$230,000-2.1%$133/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    5/11/2016Price change$235,000-1.7%$136/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    4/25/2016Price change$239,000-2.4%$139/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    4/13/2016Listed for sale$245,000-1.6%$142/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #3297389 Report a problem
    9/29/2015Listing removed$249,000$144/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #3173494 Report a problem
    9/26/2014Listed for sale$249,000-4.2%$144/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #3173494 Report a problem
    11/7/2012Listing removed$259,999$151/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2901468 Report a problem
    11/24/2011Listed for sale$259,999-7.1%$151/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris, Inc. Realtors #2901468 Report a problem
    8/3/2011Listing removed$279,900$162/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris, Inc. Realtors #2862099 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Price change$279,900+1.8%$162/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2862099 Report a problem
    4/8/2011Price change$274,900-3.5%$159/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2817338 Report a problem
    3/23/2011Price change$284,900-0.3%$165/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2817338 Report a problem
    1/22/2011Price change$285,900-4.4%$166/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2817338 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listed for sale$299,000-5.1%$173/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2817338 Report a problem
    9/14/2010Listing removed$315,000$183/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2752156 Report a problem
    8/5/2010Listed for sale$315,000+67.6%$183/sqft
    Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2752156 Report a problem
    8/27/2007Sold$188,000$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,524 +3.2%$324,700
    2024$10,199 -14.1%$324,700
    2023$11,869 $324,700
    2022$11,869 +1.3%$324,700 +51.6%
    2021$11,717 +1.3%$214,200
    2020$11,567 +1.3%$214,200
    2019$11,421 $214,200
    2018$11,421 +4.5%$214,200
    2017$10,931 +2.5%$214,200
    2016$10,663 +1.4%$214,200
    2015$10,513 +3.9%$214,200
    2014$10,119 +31%$214,200 -7.8%
    2012$7,722 +4.7%$232,300
    2011$7,378 +12.1%$232,300
    2010$6,581 +7.4%$232,300
    2009$6,130 +9%$232,300
    2008$5,622 +2.3%$232,300
    2007$5,496 $232,300 +1050%
    2006-- $20,200
    2005-- $20,200
    2004-- $20,200
    2003-- $20,200
    2002-- $20,200
    2001-- $20,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07017