Discover 81 acres of rolling, wooded beauty in the heart of Tazewell. This property features a charming home, a rustic barn, and a cabin, all surrounded by endless natural landscapes. Framed by wooded trails and sweeping mountain views, it offers the perfect balance of privacy, serenity, and possibility. Whether envisioned as a private retreat, a peaceful country escape, or the groundwork for your dream homestead, this property provides a rare opportunity to own expansive acreage in a true East Tennessee setting.
For sale
$425,000
323 Vannoy Rd, Tazewell, TN 37879
3beds
1,160sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
81.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$366/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 269 days |
- 615 |
- 52 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Britany Boatwright 865-999-7348,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113,
Chase Drews 865-371-3780,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1312573
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,160
- Total interior livable area: 1,160 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 81.5 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 083 064.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Spring, Other
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tazewell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $366/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $232,000
- Annual tax amount: $854
- Date on market: 8/23/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $450,000+12.5%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: TVRMLS #9945814 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $399,900+135.2%$345/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Sold | $170,000-5%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2020 | Pending sale | $179,000$154/sqft |
Source: Clinch Mountain Realty & Auction #590152 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $179,000+84.5%$154/sqft |
| 8/21/2020 | Sold | $97,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $854 | $36,500 |
| 2024 | $854 +1.7% | $36,500 |
| 2023 | $840 +15% | $36,500 |
| 2022 | $730 +16.8% | $36,500 +50.5% |
| 2021 | $625 | $24,250 |
| 2020 | $625 | $24,250 |
| 2019 | $625 | $24,250 |
| 2018 | $625 +0% | $24,250 |
| 2017 | $625 | $24,250 -1.6% |
| 2016 | $625 +2.2% | $24,650 |
| 2015 | $611 | $24,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37879
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Springdale Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 2.5 mi
- NAClaiborne Adult High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
- 2/10Soldiers Memorial Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Springdale
- Middle: Soldiers Memorial
Source: East Tennessee Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.