Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,230,000
  • $1,230,000

    8 Rockville Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

    6beds
    2,544sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $1,263,600 Zestimate®
    $483/sqft
    $2,629 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,263,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,629/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,629/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,629/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,466/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,466/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A Rare 2-Family Gem in the Heart of Staten Island! This well-maintained, fully detached 2-family home features a spacious and highly desirable 6 over 6 layout, offering flexibility for end-users or investors. Each unit includes 3 generously sized bedrooms, a large living room, a formal dining area, and an eat-in kitchen. The second-floor unit is enhanced with two full bathrooms, including a private en-suite in the primary bedroom—providing added comfort and modern convenience. Pride of ownership is evident throughout, with clean, updated interiors and thoughtful maintenance. The beautiful backyard is perfect for entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying peaceful outdoor living. Additional features include a full basement with a family room, bathroom, laundry room, and ample storage rooms and a private driveway. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, and public transportation, this home offers excellent potential for multigenerational living or rental income. Don't miss your opportunity to own this Staten Island gem—schedule your private tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jay Zhang 646-392-6880,

    Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.,

    Xuehua "Serena" Chen 646-595-7999

    Bought with:

    Xiujuan Wu, 10401300659

    Winzone Realty Inc

    Source: SIBOR,MLS#: 2502527MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,544
    • Total interior livable area: 2,544 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Assigned
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3,920 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 100
    • Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 021150147
    • Zoning: R3

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1970

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Staten Island

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/27/2025Sold$1,230,000-2.4%$483/sqft
    Source: SIBOR #2502527 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Pending sale$1,260,000$495/sqft
    Source: SIBOR #2502527 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Price change$1,260,000-0.8%$495/sqft
    Source: SIBOR #2502527 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Price change$1,270,000-2.3%$499/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #857194 Report a problem
    5/3/2025Listed for sale$1,300,000+183.8%$511/sqft
    9/22/2014Sold$458,000-0.7%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2011Sold$461,000+100.4%$181/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/15/1996Sold$230,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,425 +6%$70,200 +18.5%
    2024$7,948 $59,220 -2.4%
    2023-- $60,660 +23%
    2022-- $49,320 +2.9%
    2021-- $47,940 -9.5%
    2020$7,399 +6%$52,980 +7.2%
    2019$6,980 $49,440 +51.9%
    2018-- $32,544
    2017$6,634 +7.5%$32,544 +5.4%
    2016$6,172 $30,875 +6%
    2015$6,172 +17%$29,128 +6%
    2014$5,274 $27,480 +1.3%
    2013-- $27,120 -2.8%
    2012-- $27,900 -4.1%
    2011-- $29,100 +3.2%
    2010-- $28,206 +6%
    2009-- $26,611 +4.5%
    2008-- $25,459
    2007-- $25,459 +2.2%
    2006-- $24,915 +6%
    2005-- $23,505 +6%
    2004-- $22,176 +4.5%
    2003-- $21,216
    2002-- $21,216 +2.2%
    2001-- $20,763 +6%
    2000-- $19,588

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bulls Head