Skip main navigation
Sold for $430,000
  • $430,000

    3232 Osborne Rd, Chester, VA 23831

    4beds
    2,756sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $426,900 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $3,046 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $426,900

    $406,000 - $448,000

    $3,046/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,046/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,046/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,517/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,517/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Completely Renovated All-Brick Home on Corner Lot with Detached 2-Story Garage — No HOA! Welcome to 3232 Osborne Rd in the established Chester Heights neighborhood. A beautifully renovated, all-brick 1.5-story home offering 2,756 sqft on a generous 0.51-acre corner lot. This 4BR, 2BA, 2-half-bath residence has 2 bedrooms on the first floor, including the primary suite, making it ideal for single-level living with additional space upstairs. With a complete interior renovation in 2018, every surface/system in this home is new. This includes all-new electrical, plumbing throughout, drywall, paint, crown molding/chair railing, and built-in bookcases. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout, and custom privacy-lined bamboo blinds.This home also has new flip-to-clean gutters! The kitchen boasts new stainless steel appliances (2018) including refrigerator, dishwasher & electric stove, with brand-new cabinetry throughout. The first-floor primary has 2 large closets and a private BA with a spacious walk-in handicap-accessible shower. The home also includes a wood-burning fireplace (sold as-is, decorative use, liner needs replacement), a convenient first-floor laundry with washer/dryer, upstairs washer/dryer hookup, and a second dryer upstairs. Two knee-wall attic spaces, one on the front and one on the back run the entire length of the house with installed lighting, providing storage or future finishing potential. Outsie, you'll find an extra-large detached 2-car, 2-story garage and paved driveway. The second floor above the garage has an exciting opportunity for a separate in-law suite, home office, studio, or rental income space. Both the house roof and garage roof were replaced in 2018. Situated on public water and public sewer with no HOA fees and no propane tank to maintain, this property offers low-maintenance ownership on a R-15 zoned corner lot. Located in the Bermuda district of Chesterfield County, residents enjoy access to I-95 and Route 10 for easy commutes to Richmond, Petersburg, and Fort Gregg-Adams.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wes Estes wes@teamestes.com,

    RE/MAX Commonwealth

    Bought with:

    Lauren Renschler, 0225219666

    Long & Foster REALTORS

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2605660MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: hardwood, walk-in shower, 2 large closets
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 14.6
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: hardwood, closet, ceiling fan
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.6 x 10.6
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: hardwood, closet, ceiling fan
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14.6 x 15.11
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: hardwood, closet, ceiling fan
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 15.11
    Additional room
    • Description: loft
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 17.8 x 9.10
    Family room
    • Description: hardwood, natural light, wood FP
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19.4 x 15.0
    Kitchen
    • Description: brand new SS applainces, fan, eat-in
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 30.11 x 11.10
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8.0 x 5.0
    Living room
    • Description: hardwood, closet, ceiling fan
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.2 x 14.7
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Solid Surface Counters
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Floored
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,756 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,756
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 794657402200000
    • Zoning description: R15

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Drywall
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1957

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$430,000$156/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605660 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$430,000$156/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605660 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Price change$430,000-4.4%$156/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605660 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$450,000+689.5%$163/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2605660 Report a problem
    5/1/1986Sold$57,000$21/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,721 +11.4%$418,100 +12.7%
    2024$3,340 +9.8%$371,100 +11%
    2023$3,042 +5.9%$334,300 +7.1%
    2022$2,872 +7.6%$312,200 +11.1%
    2021$2,669 +4.7%$280,900 +4.7%
    2020$2,548 +1.1%$268,200 +1.1%
    2019$2,520 +544.7%$265,300 +417.2%
    2018$391 -44.1%$51,300 -73.4%
    2017$699 $192,600 +5.8%
    2016$699 +1.2%$182,000 +1.2%
    2015$691 -36.8%$179,900 +2.7%
    2014$1,093 $175,100 -1.8%
    2013-- $178,300 -0.7%
    2012-- $179,600 -4.5%
    2011-- $188,100 -3.4%
    2010-- $194,800 -1.6%
    2009-- $197,900 -11.1%
    2008-- $222,700 +13%
    2007-- $197,100 +35.9%
    2005-- $145,000 +12.7%
    2004-- $128,700 +1.7%
    2003-- $126,500 +8.8%
    2002-- $116,300 +2.8%
    2001-- $113,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23831