Welcome to this beautifully updated ranch in one of Staten Island's most convenient and desirable locations! Perfectly situated near Hylan Boulevard, The Boulevard shopping center, Miller Field, schools, parks, dining, and express/local transportation, this move-in ready home offers both comfort and everyday convenience. Inside, you'll find 3 spacious bedrooms, 1 fully renovated bath, a bright sun-filled living room, and an inviting eat-in kitchen designed for easy living. Thoughtful updates throughout create a warm, modern feel while maintaining the home's charm. Step outside to your private backyard retreat — perfect for entertaining, summer BBQs, relaxing evenings, or creating your own outdoor oasis. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or searching for a turnkey Staten Island home in a prime location, this property checks all the boxes. Don't miss this opportunity to own a well-maintained home close to shopping, transportation, parks, and everything Staten Island has to offer!
For sale
$689,000
83 Roma Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306
3beds
1,040sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$689,800 Zestimate®
$663/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private backyard retreatSummer bbqsPerfect for entertainingRelaxing eveningsThoughtful updates throughoutInviting eat-in kitchen
- 26 days |
- 2,617 |
- 87 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Precious Properties Corp. 718-980-7222,
Melissa Otterbeck
Source: SIBOR,MLS#: 2602162
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 100
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 40670053
- Zoning: R3X
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Staten Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $663/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $617,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,067
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$689,800
$655,000 - $724,000
$3,114/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,000+3.6%$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $665,000+109.8%$639/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2015 | Sold | $317,000$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,067 +0.8% | $37,020 +22.4% |
| 2024 | $5,029 | $30,240 -13.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $34,980 +11.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $31,440 +6.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $29,640 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $4,450 +0.8% | $28,620 +14.9% |
| 2019 | $4,417 | $24,900 +26.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $19,685 +6% |
| 2017 | $3,786 +8.1% | $18,571 +6% |
| 2016 | $3,502 | $17,520 |
| 2015 | $3,502 +226.7% | $17,520 |
| 2014 | $1,072 | $17,520 +40.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $12,464 -35.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $19,353 +0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $19,207 +6% |
| 2010 | -- | $18,120 +6% |
| 2009 | -- | $17,095 +6% |
| 2008 | -- | $16,128 |
| 2007 | -- | $16,128 +0.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $16,006 +6% |
| 2005 | -- | $15,100 +6% |
| 2004 | -- | $14,246 +6% |
| 2003 | -- | $13,440 |
| 2002 | -- | $13,440 +0.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $13,339 +6% |
| 2000 | -- | $12,584 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: New Dorp Beach