This sprawling 4-bedroom North Side residence features a seamless blend of original architectural details and modern updates. Property was redone a year ago through out. Entertain in the open-concept chef's kitchen, featuring new cabinetry, stainless appliances, and a eat in dining with island and build in wood shelve. The historic charm shines through with the hardwood floors, intricate wood trim, built-in bookcases, and a grand foyer. The primary bedroom offers a convenient walk in closet, while the additional bedrooms provide the perfect layout for all . Rare perks, finished LL laundry, and extra storage. Laundry Room in LL Are Painted foundation Walls. Large yard
Active-offer no bump
$329,900
324 E Commercial St, Appleton, WI 54911
4beds
1,812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1895
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$340,000 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yardIntricate wood trimBuilt-in bookcasesGrand foyerExtra storageHardwood floorsNew cabinetry
- 54 days |
- 732 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tami K Sankey 920-850-8264,
Coaction Real Estate, LLC
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50322467
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 13x14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 10x11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 9x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15x32
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x16
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13x24
Other
- Description: Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 13x10
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Forced Air, Central Air
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Partial Fin. Contiguous
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,812 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,704
- Finished area below ground: 108
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Full Bath
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 55X120
Details
- Parcel number: 316043700
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Appleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,393
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
Estimated market value
$340,000
$323,000 - $357,000
$2,687/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $329,900$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,900+163.9%$182/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50322467 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listing removed | $3,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Listing removed | $3,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,000+137.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2018 | Listing removed | $1,265$1/sqft |
Source: PMI Fox Valley Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,265$1/sqft |
Source: PMI Fox Valley Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2018 | Listing removed | $125,000$69/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Ace Realty #50175240 Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2017 | Price change | $125,000-7.3%$69/sqft |
| 12/5/2017 | Listed for sale | $134,900+117.6%$74/sqft |
| 4/19/2011 | Sold | $62,000-17.3%$34/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50024307 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $75,000-46.7%$41/sqft |
Source: Beckman Properties #50024307 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2010 | Sold | $140,800$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2010 | Sold | $140,800+13.6%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2006 | Sold | $123,954$68/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #20601712 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,393 +1% | $149,500 |
| 2023 | $2,371 +1.4% | $149,500 +36.4% |
| 2022 | $2,337 +4.5% | $109,600 |
| 2021 | $2,237 +2% | $109,600 |
| 2020 | $2,192 +2.3% | $109,600 |
| 2019 | $2,142 +4.8% | $109,600 +19.1% |
| 2018 | $2,045 +1.8% | $92,000 |
| 2017 | $2,008 +1.5% | $92,000 |
| 2016 | $1,978 -1.1% | $92,000 |
| 2015 | $2,001 +0.5% | $92,000 |
| 2014 | $1,991 -10.4% | $92,000 -10.2% |
| 2013 | $2,222 -29.7% | $102,400 |
| 2012 | $3,162 +40.4% | $102,400 |
| 2011 | $2,252 -17.6% | $102,400 -9% |
| 2010 | $2,733 -24.4% | $112,500 -2.7% |
| 2009 | $3,615 +50.9% | $115,600 |
| 2008 | $2,395 -18% | $115,600 |
| 2007 | $2,920 +32.3% | $115,600 +7.5% |
| 2006 | $2,206 +25.2% | $107,500 +34.9% |
| 2005 | $1,762 +0.4% | $79,700 |
| 2004 | $1,756 +1.3% | $79,700 |
| 2003 | $1,733 | $79,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $79,700 +27.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $62,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $62,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Central