Don't miss this 3 bed, 2 bath ranch situated on a large neighborhood lot with a whole house generator! Walking in, you're greeted in a large foyer that leads into the large eat in kitchen with granite countertops and all appliances stay! The living room sits off of the kitchen features vaulted ceilings, a ceiling fan and leads out to the back deck. Moving down the hallway you pass the finished laundry closet with sink and 2 generously sized bedrooms, a full bathroom and a large primary bedroom with tray ceilings and en suite! Outside you have an attached 2.5 car garage and storage shed with roll up garage style door. Conveniently located in the heart of town and close to restaurants, shopping, parks, entertainment and offers easy access to US-231, Route 10 and I-65. Schedule your showing today!
Active
Price cut: $2K (5/17)
$319,900
324 Forsythia St SE, Demotte, IN 46310
3beds
1,606sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.3 Acres Lot
$319,000 Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Back deckGenerously sized bedroomsLarge neighborhood lotVaulted ceilingsGranite countertopsCeiling fanLarge foyer
- 12 days |
- 925 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Felder,
Keller Williams Preferred Real 708-798-1111,
O'Day Abdulla,
Keller Williams Preferred Real
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 838740
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Laundry, Kitchen, Bedroom 3
Primary bedroom
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 15.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 12.0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 138
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.5
Foyer
- Area: 94.25
- Dimensions: 14.5 x 6.5
Kitchen
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 20.0
Laundry
- Area: 24.5
- Dimensions: 7.0 x 3.5
Living room
- Area: 363
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 22.0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Country Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,606
- Total interior livable area: 1,606 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,606
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached, Paved, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Paved, Landscaped, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 371526000189000025
- Zoning description: residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $272,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,554
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$319,000
$303,000 - $335,000
$2,058/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $319,900-0.6%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $321,900+11.4%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2023 | Sold | $289,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Contingent | $289,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $289,000+13.4%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Sold | $254,900+59.3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2009 | Sold | $160,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,835 +18.1% | $272,600 +1.9% |
| 2024 | $1,554 +14.7% | $267,500 +7.5% |
| 2023 | $1,354 -0.5% | $248,900 +22.8% |
| 2022 | $1,361 +0.6% | $202,700 +6% |
| 2021 | $1,353 +4.2% | $191,200 +4% |
| 2020 | $1,298 +12.2% | $183,900 +2.4% |
| 2019 | $1,157 +7.9% | $179,600 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $1,072 +16.4% | $166,900 +2.5% |
| 2016 | $922 -1.3% | $162,900 +3.3% |
| 2014 | $934 +7.1% | $157,700 +2% |
| 2013 | $872 +6.3% | $154,600 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $821 -12.5% | $154,500 -4.9% |
| 2011 | $938 +12.8% | $162,500 |
| 2010 | $832 +11.6% | $162,500 +3.8% |
| 2009 | $745 | $156,500 +77.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $88,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 46310