You must see this recent remodel in historic third ward neighborhood. Cozy home located in an established and inviting neighborhood, conveniently located near Downtown Houston, the Houston Medical Center and Museum District. Very close to both University of Houston and Texas Southern University. Featuring a spacious wrap around porch with metal railing that is perfect lounging and entertaining. Total remodel updates include foundation, roof, HVAC, pex plumbing throughout, and electrical throughout, as well as total cosmetic upgrades with new appliances, plumbing fixtures, and much more Property backyard is fenced with driveway parking. Established short-term with all the bells and whistles for rental income in good location!
For sale
$245,900
3241 Reeves St, Houston, TX 77004
3beds
976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1936
3,998.81 Square Feet Lot
$239,500 Zestimate®
$252/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New appliancesDriveway parkingPlumbing fixtures
- 45 days |
- 286 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tonya Mack TREC #0452409 281-830-8624,
Tonya Mack, Realtor
Source: HAR,MLS#: 95958725
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Interior area
- Total structure area: 976
- Total interior livable area: 976 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 3,998.81 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0530170000021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1936
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $252/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,241
- Annual tax amount: $3,294
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Listing terms: Affordable Housing Program (subject to conditions),Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$239,500
$228,000 - $251,000
$1,524/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/14/2025 | Price change | $245,900-3.2%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Price change | $254,000-15.3%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,990+100%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Pending sale | $150,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $150,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,172 +1.6% | $149,241 |
| 2024 | $3,123 +10.7% | $149,241 +0.7% |
| 2023 | $2,821 +9.4% | $148,222 +26.5% |
| 2022 | $2,579 | $117,134 +23.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $94,940 +14.2% |
| 2020 | $1,680 +6.7% | $83,156 +27.9% |
| 2019 | $1,574 +17.6% | $65,000 -7.8% |
| 2018 | $1,339 | $70,521 +33.1% |
| 2017 | $1,339 -0.1% | $53,000 -10.4% |
| 2016 | $1,340 | $59,134 +9.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $54,104 +93.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $28,000 -15.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $33,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $33,000 +6.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $31,000 -11.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $35,000 -28.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $48,941 |
| 2008 | -- | $48,941 +4.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $46,914 +19.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $39,318 +21.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $32,359 +0.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $32,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $32,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $32,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $32,300 +17.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $27,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greater Third Ward