Tucked away in a serene and private setting within the highly sought-after Greater Deyerle neighborhood, this extraordinary estate offers a rare blend of seclusion and convenience--just minutes from the amenities of Roanoke and Salem. From the moment you arrive, the property evokes a true sense of retreat, surrounded by the quiet beauty of nature. Inside, the home reflects exceptional craftsmanship with rich woodwork, hardwood flooring, and timeless stone and slate elements carried seamlessly throughout. Expansive windows fill the living spaces with natural light, enhancing the warm, inviting atmosphere across the main level of this impressive residence. Designed with both comfort and entertaining in mind, the home features generously scaled living areas and thoughtful architectural details throughout. A standout feature is the wraparound covered balcony, offering elevated views of the pool and surrounding grounds--an ideal setting for gatherings or quiet moments overlooking the landscape. The expansive lower level further enhances the home's versatility, complete with a full secondary kitchen, additional bedrooms, and bathrooms. Whether used for entertaining, extended stays, or multi-generational living, this space offers exceptional flexibility. Set on an unusually large parcel for the area, the property spans over two acres and features fruit trees and mature landscaping, all centered around a substantial saltwater pool--creating a private outdoor setting that is both functional and refined. With its rare combination of scale, privacy, and timeless design, this residence stands as one of Southwest Roanoke's most distinctive offerings.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/1)
$985,000
3244 Pineland Rd SW, Roanoke, VA 24018
8beds
6,590sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
2.02 Acres Lot
$948,300 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wraparound covered balconySubstantial saltwater poolSerene and private settingThoughtful architectural detailsRich woodworkExceptional craftsmanshipFull secondary kitchen
- 33 days |
- 2,060 |
- 107 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JEREMY TODD OBRIEN 540-676-8611,
MKB, REALTORS(r)
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 926529
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: E
Bedroom 2
- Level: E
Bedroom 3
- Level: E
Bedroom 4
- Level: E
Bedroom 5
- Level: E
Bedroom 6
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator
Features
- Sound System, Storage, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Carpet, Slate, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors, Wood
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,587
- Total interior livable area: 6,590 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,337
- Finished area below ground: 2,253
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 12
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Paved, Off Street
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Rear Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Sunrise, Sunset
Lot
- Size: 2.02 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 5050412
- Other equipment: Intercom
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other - See Remarks, Stone, Wood
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $768,100
- Annual tax amount: $9,370
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
$948,300
$901,000 - $996,000
$4,274/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $985,000-1.5%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+53.8%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2021 | Sold | $650,000+0%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2021 | Pending sale | $649,950$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $649,950-0.2%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2020 | Price change | $651,000-5%$99/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster-Roanoke/South #872066 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $685,000+14.2%$104/sqft |
Source: LONG & FOSTER - ROANOKE OFFICE #872066 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2005 | Sold | $600,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,371 +6.3% | $768,100 +6.3% |
| 2024 | $8,818 +4.5% | $722,800 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $8,435 +8.1% | $691,400 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $7,806 +9.1% | $639,800 +9.1% |
| 2021 | $7,157 +0% | $586,600 +3.2% |
| 2020 | $7,156 +6.9% | $568,300 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $6,693 -3.4% | $548,600 +3.5% |
| 2018 | $6,929 +1.4% | $530,000 |
| 2017 | $6,833 | $530,000 |
| 2016 | $6,833 +1.5% | $530,000 -2.4% |
| 2015 | $6,732 | $543,300 -2% |
| 2014 | $6,732 | $554,400 -2% |
| 2013 | -- | $565,700 -2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $580,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $580,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $580,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $580,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $580,300 +3.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $561,400 +47.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $379,500 +5.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $359,800 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $327,100 +6% |
| 2002 | -- | $308,600 +2.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $300,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greater Deyerle