This is a truly unique property with a wide range of potential. On 3 taxlots spanning .64 acres, you find a classic 1929 Tudor with a fully separate cottage, gated parking with 10 spaces, a mature orchard, a large garden and room for the residents to spread out. This storybook property is located almost at the intersection of Chambers & River Rd, adjacent to Whiteaker, minutes to downtown Eugene, a block from Maurie Jacobs Park & the Willamette River. Generous C2 zoning allows for a wide range of creative residential + commercial opportunities. Multi-family housing, mixed use residential/commercial, bed and breakfast, total re-development, many options. Main house is a classic Tudor of a little more than 3000 sq ft. It has 6 BR, 4 BA over three stories. There are some really special architectural touches – arches, woodwork, high vaulted ceilings, big bright windows, a classic wood staircase, large bedrooms. The house has a main full kitchen shared by all, with additional kitchenettes (no stove) in the front and basement apartments. The 1 BR/1 BA cottage also has a full kitchen and appears to have been built at the same time as the house – it’s a 682 sq ft fairytale retreat tucked in the corner under the trees. Tenants all share the well-tended garden and orchard, and communal laundry. Total rents for the two homes are $4920/mo. Call your Realtor to discuss the possibilities and get more information on this most interesting compound. Please do not enter property or disturb tenants.
Active
$795,000
325 River Rd, Eugene, OR 97404
7beds
3,746sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1929
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large gardenMature orchardBig bright windowsClassic wood staircaseCommunal laundryWell-tended garden and orchardThree stories
- 67 days |
- 770 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Koalani Roberts 541-501-8319,
Windermere RE Lane County
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 475174291
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Common Area
Features
- Storage
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Separate Living Quarters Apartment Aux Living Unit,Storage Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,746
- Total interior livable area: 3,746 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Off Street, Secured
Features
- Stories: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.64 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, On Busline, Orchard(s), SqFt 20000 to Acres1
Details
- Additional parcels included: 0436954,0436939
- Parcel number: 0436962
- Zoning: C2
- Approximately
- Year built: 1929
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $630,677
- Annual tax amount: $8,973
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Other
- Total actual rent: 4920
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000+261.4%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2004 | Sold | $220,000$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,535 +1.3% | $386,719 +3% |
| 2024 | $7,441 +2.6% | $375,456 +3% |
| 2023 | $7,251 +4% | $364,521 +3% |
| 2022 | $6,971 +6.5% | $353,904 +3% |
| 2021 | $6,547 -0.4% | $343,597 +3% |
| 2020 | $6,571 +3.5% | $333,590 +3% |
| 2019 | $6,346 +6.3% | $323,874 +3% |
| 2018 | $5,968 | $314,441 +3% |
| 2017 | $5,968 +7.3% | $305,283 +3% |
| 2016 | $5,563 +6.6% | $296,391 +3% |
| 2015 | $5,218 +3% | $287,758 +3% |
| 2014 | $5,065 +9.7% | $279,377 +3% |
| 2013 | $4,616 +16.6% | $271,240 +9.7% |
| 2012 | $3,958 | $247,203 -8.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $269,900 +3% |
| 2010 | -- | $262,039 +3% |
| 2009 | -- | $254,407 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $246,997 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $239,803 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $232,818 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $226,037 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $219,453 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $213,061 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $206,855 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $200,830 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $194,981 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: River Road
Getting around
40 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10River Road/El Camino Del Rio Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1 mi
- 6/10Kelly Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.3 mi
- 3/10North Eugene High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: River Road
- Middle: Kelly
- High: North Eugene
Source: RMLS (OR). This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Oregon
- Lane County
- Eugene
- 97404
- River Road