Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,300

    3251 Chester Grove Rd, Upper Marlboro, MD 20774

    2beds
    1baths
    1,100sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1973
    3,782 Square Feet Lot
    $258,300 Zestimate®
    $235/sqft
    $2,113 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,300

    $245,000 - $271,000

    $2,113/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,113/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,113/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1100 square foot townhome home has 2 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 3251 Chester Grove Rd, Upper Marlboro, MD 20774.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 3,782 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 060524843

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Upper Marlboro

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $205 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Architecture Style: Colonial
    • BuildingName \ WESTPHALIA WOODS
    • ConstructionMaterials \ Vinyl Siding
    • CoolingYN \ true
    • CoveredSpaces \ 1
    • GarageYN \ true
    • Heating and Cooling \ CoolingYN \ true
    • Heating and Cooling \ HeatingYN \ true
    • Heating system: Central
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • HeatingYN \ true
    • InteriorFeatures \ Floor Plan - Traditional
    • MLS Listing ID: MDPG551152
    • MLS Name: Bright MLS ZDDP (Bright MLS ZDDP)
    • MlsStatus \ Active
    • Other Building Features \ BuildingName \ WESTPHALIA WOODS
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Combination Kitchen/Dining
    • Other Interior Features \ InteriorFeatures \ Floor Plan - Traditional
    • ParkingFeatures \ Assigned
    • ParkingFeatures \ Garage Faces Rear
    • School District: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
    • Size \ StoriesTotal \ 2
    • StoriesTotal \ 2
    • StructureType \ Row\Townhouse
    • Type and Style \ ArchitecturalStyle \ Colonial
    • Type and Style \ StructureType \ Row/Townhouse

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2022Sold$230,000-4.2%$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2036800 Report a problem
    4/3/2022Contingent$240,000$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2036800 Report a problem
    4/2/2022Listed for sale$240,000$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2036800 Report a problem
    3/29/2022Contingent$240,000+4.3%$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2036800 Report a problem
    3/26/2022Listed for sale$230,000+277%$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2036800 Report a problem
    12/2/2019Listing removed$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Elite #MDPG551152 Report a problem
    11/17/2019Listed for rent$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Elite #MDPG551152 Report a problem
    9/1/2018Listing removed$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Elite #1002031266 Report a problem
    7/13/2018Listed for rent$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Fairfax Realty Elite #1002031266 Report a problem
    5/7/2018Sold$61,000-12.9%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2014Listing removed$70,000$64/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Trademark Realty, Inc. #PG8387443 Report a problem
    6/26/2014Listed for sale$70,000-6.7%$64/sqft
    10/13/1999Sold$75,000$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,957 +83%$172,667 +18.8%
    2024$1,616 +23.2%$145,333 +23.2%
    2023$1,312 $118,000
    2022$1,312 +31.1%$118,000 +31.1%
    2021$1,001 +18.4%$90,000 +18.4%
    2020$845 -25.2%$76,000
    2019$1,129 $76,000
    2018$1,129 -5%$76,000 -5%
    2017$1,189 -36.5%$80,000
    2016$1,872 $80,000
    2015$1,872 $80,000 -23.1%
    2014$1,872 $104,000
    2013-- $104,000
    2012-- $104,000 -45.8%
    2011-- $192,000 +9.5%
    2010-- $175,332 +10.5%
    2009-- $158,666 +11.7%
    2008-- $142,000 +18%
    2007-- $120,332 +22%
    2006-- $98,666 +28.1%
    2005-- $77,000 +2.4%
    2004-- $75,166
    2003-- $75,166 +5.1%
    2002-- $71,500 +2.4%
    2001-- $69,832

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westphalia