This cute 1,191 sq ft wood cabin sits on just over an acre with beautiful mountain views and a private setting. Much of the acreage is hillside/cliff terrain, creating a tucked-away feel and added privacy.The wrap-around deck is the perfect place to take it all in. Inside you'll find a cozy wood stove in the living room, a loft/flex space, one bedroom, and two bathrooms.Over $30,000 of recent improvements have been completed, including crawl space updates with added insulation to help prevent freeze-ups, removal of carpet and installation of wood planking, replaced broken windows, and an extended roof overhang. The exterior has been pressure washed, sanded, and painted, the wrap-around deck has been updated, the garage freshly painted, and a gazebo was added to enhance the outdoor space. Detached garage/storage shed for your Alaska gear.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/20)
$340,000
32530 Judan Rd, Seward, AK 99664
1beds
1,191sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
1.07 Acres Lot
$350,500 Zestimate®
$285/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 97 days |
- 1,223 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Annie H Johnson,
Seward Properties
Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-1381
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Kerosene, Oil, Wood, Wood Stove
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Storage
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,191
- Total interior livable area: 1,191 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, No Carport
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: None, No Access
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
- Features: Fire Service Area, Road Service Area, Views
- Topography: Hilly,Level,Sloping,Steep
Details
- Additional structures: Barn/Shop
- Parcel number: 12529045
- Zoning: UNK
- Zoning description: Unknown
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame - 2x4, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Sono Tubes
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Seward
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $285/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $263,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,473
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$350,500
$333,000 - $368,000
$1,768/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Price change | $340,000-6.8%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Pending sale | $365,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2011 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,473 -2.1% | $263,100 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $2,526 +2.3% | $253,900 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $2,471 +16% | $248,300 +15.4% |
| 2022 | $2,130 +18.7% | $215,200 +21.1% |
| 2021 | $1,795 +2.4% | $177,700 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $1,752 | $173,500 +5% |
| 2019 | $1,752 +5% | $165,200 +1.2% |
| 2018 | $1,669 +1.2% | $163,200 +8.5% |
| 2017 | $1,648 +31.8% | $150,400 +7.7% |
| 2016 | $1,251 | $139,700 -7.2% |
| 2015 | $1,251 | $150,500 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $1,251 | $149,300 +8.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $137,300 -4.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $143,100 -1% |
| 2011 | -- | $144,600 +15% |
| 2010 | -- | $125,700 +12% |
| 2009 | -- | $112,200 +55.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $72,000 +2.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $70,300 +9.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $64,400 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $61,900 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99664