Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $4.1K (4/15)
    $284,900

    326 Deer Ridge Lane, Sparta, NC 28675

    1beds
    688sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    10.18 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $414/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnished retreatExpansive patio areaBeautiful original wood floors
    **A Mountain Escape with 10+ unrestricted land with cabin, stream and private pond ** Tucked into the serene Blue Ridge Mountains, this charming 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom cabin on Deer Ridge Lane offers a rare opportunity to own a fully furnished retreat surrounded by untouched natural beauty. This cozy cabin delivers warmth, character, and an enchanting connection to the outdoors. Step inside to discover beautiful original wood floors, floor-to-ceiling windows framing forest views, and a fully functional old-school wood burning stove that sets the perfect mountain mood. The new addition features a spacious living area with long windows overlooking the creek and forest canopy beyond. A mini-split system provides year-round comfort, while the tankless propane water heater ensures modern convenience. Outside is where this property truly shines. A magical creek winds through the land, a private pond glistens among the trees, and a newly refinished deck invites lazy afternoons. Gather around the brand new four-foot fire pit beneath a canopy of stars on the expansive patio area. With no property restrictions, there's ample room to expand, or build additional structures, or a family compound. The location places you near the Blue Ridge Parkway, Stone Mountain State Park with waterfalls, hiking, fishing and rock climbing and Grayson Highlands State Park known for scenic hiking and wild ponies and the historic New River for kayaking, tubing and fishing. Sparta's beloved summer music events, local wine cellar nearby, friendly neighbors, and peaceful atmosphere round out the experience. This cabin offers a peaceful mountain lifestyle surrounded by forest, water and wildlife. It's the perfect place to disconnect, enjoy the outdoors, sit by the fire pit under the stars, and experience the slower rhythm of the Blue Ridge Mountains.
    75 days
    |
    269
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bruce Hill (336)409-8635,

    Realty One Group Results-Boone

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 260272MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Ductless, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Furnished
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 688
      • Total interior livable area: 688 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 688
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Out Building(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 10.18 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 3969262717 & 3969166644

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Wood Frame
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Permit 2 Bedroom, Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sparta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $414/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $80,900
      • Annual tax amount: $828
      • Date on market: 3/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,059/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Contingent$284,900$414/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #260272 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$284,900-1.4%$414/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #260272 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listed for sale$289,000$420/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #260272 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Contingent$289,000$420/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #260272 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$289,000+23.5%$420/sqft
        Source: High Country AOR #260272 Report a problem
        12/6/2024Sold$234,000+2.2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1162869 Report a problem
        11/20/2024Pending sale$229,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1162869 Report a problem
        11/14/2024Listed for sale$229,000+1.8%
        Source: Triad MLS #1162869 Report a problem
        11/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/9/2024Listed for sale$225,000$327/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$605 $80,900
        2024$605 +3.3%$80,900 +4%
        2023$586 $77,800
        2022$586 +2%$77,800
        2021$574 $77,800
        2020-- $77,800 +28.2%
        2019-- $60,700 +1.3%
        2018$369 $59,900
        2017$369 $59,900
        2016$369 $59,900
        2015$369 $59,900 -16.5%
        2014$369 $71,700
        2013-- $71,700
        2012-- $71,700
        2011-- $71,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28675

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent