Properties with this kind of space and layout are rare—and this one checks boxes buyers have been waiting on. Set on over an acre of Edby road in the Edanella Heights area, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers nearly 3,000 square feet of usable space with a layout built for real life. Multiple living areas give you flexibility—whether you need room to spread out, host, or simply not feel on top of each other. The main level flows naturally between kitchen, dining, and living spaces, with solid surface countertops, ample cabinetry, and sightlines that keep everything connected. Downstairs, the finished daylight basement adds even more functional space—ideal for a second living area, recreation, or whatever fits your lifestyle. Heating is dialed in with hot water baseboard and a pellet stove, giving you both comfort and efficiency. A mudroom with main-level laundry keeps things practical, and the attached heated 2-car garage handles the rest. Step outside and you’ve got what most buyers are chasing—space. A mix of lawn, garden area, and natural surroundings gives you room to use the property the way you want, not the way a small lot dictates. The covered deck extends your living space and gives you a place to actually enjoy it. Private well, septic, metal roof—solid systems already in place. Located off Chena Pump Road, you get the privacy people want without sacrificing access to town. If you’ve been waiting for something with size, function, and land—this is the one worth seeing now, not later.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$484,900
3264 Edby Rd, Fairbanks, AK 99709
4beds
2,970sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
1.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pellet stoveSolid surface countertopsMetal roofMudroom with main-level laundryAmple cabinetry
- 9 days |
- 1,190 |
- 68 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon Majors 907-388-4796,
MAJORS REALTY GROUP, LLC
Source: GFMLS,MLS#: 159930
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Mud Room
Heating
- Pellet Stove, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Solid Type Countertop
- Flooring: Laminate, Concrete
- Windows: Wood Frames, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Daylight
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,970
- Total interior livable area: 2,970 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Lawn, Garden, Natural, Telephone Service
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 125636
- Zoning: Unknown
- Zoning description: Rural Residential District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- T1-11, Cedar, Double Wall
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- 31 + yrs
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Oil
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Edanella Hts 1
Location
- Region: Fairbanks
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $430,549
- Annual tax amount: $6,703
- Price range: $484.9K - $484.9K
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $484,900-1%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,900+85.6%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2012 | Listing removed | $264,000$89/sqft |
Source: Military For Sale by Owner #29842 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $264,000$89/sqft |
| 4/6/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2011 | Price change | $264,000-2.2%$89/sqft |
Source: Madden Real Estate, Llc #117090 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2011 | Price change | $270,000-3.5%$91/sqft |
| 9/18/2011 | Price change | $279,900-1.3%$94/sqft |
| 6/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $283,500$95/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,703 +3.6% | $430,549 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $6,472 +8.1% | $419,648 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $5,989 +1.2% | $391,130 +10.6% |
| 2022 | $5,919 +0.7% | $353,527 +9.3% |
| 2021 | $5,879 +4.1% | $323,462 +4.8% |
| 2020 | $5,646 +6.6% | $308,616 -0.7% |
| 2018 | $5,298 +13.8% | $310,884 +10.3% |
| 2017 | $4,656 | $281,818 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $4,656 +5.9% | $277,551 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $4,396 | $268,292 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $4,396 | $266,168 |
| 2013 | -- | $266,168 -2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $273,054 |
| 2011 | -- | $273,054 +2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $265,395 -2.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $273,054 +8.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $252,102 +25.1% |
| 2007 | $3,315 +1.5% | $201,542 +8.8% |
| 2005 | $3,266 +13.8% | $185,166 +16.2% |
| 2003 | $2,871 0% | $159,295 |
| 2002 | $2,872 +8.7% | $159,295 +10% |
| 2001 | $2,643 | $144,852 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,877/mo
Principal & interest
$2420
Property taxes
$457
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99709