Welcome Home!!! This 55+ gated community at Desert Sun Condos in Apache Junction is in a fantastic location. Close to restaurants, shopping, parks, easy access to the Superstition Fwy (60) & a short drive to either the Superstition State parks or lakes to enjoy. You'll love the layout of this single bedroom home. Your kitchen offers white appliances & plenty of cabinetry for organization. Your spacious room offers multiple closet/cabinet areas to utilize, an attached bathroom with a vanity & a shower/tub combo to enjoy. Your 55+ gated community offers a 4,000 sq/ft clubhouse, a heated saltwater pool & hot tub, a fitness center, pickleball courts, a pet friendly environment with a pet run, as well as a horseshoe pit, a golf cage, billiards room, shuffleboard & bbq picnic areas to take advantage of. This gem in the desert is a Great Buy & a Must See!!!
**Furniture is available on a separate bill of sale.
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/4)
$139,900
3270 S GOLDFIELD Road #516, Apache Junction, AZ 85119
1beds
756sqft
Est.:
Apartment
Built in 1984
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$197/mo HOA
What's special
Golf cageBbq picnic areasPickleball courtsSingle bedroom homeHorseshoe pitKitchen offers white appliancesSpacious room
- 44 days |
- 131 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rick Metcalfe Offers@CanamRealty.com,
Canam Realty Group
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7010283

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
- Laundry: Other
Features
- High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Laminate Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: Two Common Walls,Neighbor Below
Interior area
- Total structure area: 756
- Total interior livable area: 756 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Assigned
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 2
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 756 Square Feet
- Features: None, North/South Exposure
Details
- Parcel number: 10334112
- Special conditions: Age Restricted (See Remarks),FIRPTA may apply
Condition
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Pvt Water Company
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Pickleball, Gated, Community Spa Htd, Community Laundry, Fitness Center
- Senior community: Yes
- Subdivision: DESERT SUN CONDOMINIUM
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Roof Repair, Insurance, Pest Control, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Trash, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior
- HOA fee: $197 monthly
- HOA name: Desert Sun
- HOA phone: 480-396-4567
Location
- Region: Apache Junction
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,007
- Annual tax amount: $779
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+173.2%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2013 | Sold | $54,900-8.3%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $59,900+9.1%$79/sqft |
Source: Lake Realty Corporation #4868241 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2012 | Listing removed | $54,900$73/sqft |
Source: Gold Canyon - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Lake Realty #4700488 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2012 | Price change | $54,900-11.3%$73/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #4700488 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2012 | Listed for sale | $61,900$82/sqft |
Source: Lake Realty Corporation #4700488 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $779 +2.4% | -- |
| 2025 | $761 +1.6% | $16,819 +0.3% |
| 2024 | $749 +4.3% | $16,770 +31.8% |
| 2023 | $718 -1.8% | $12,719 +56.9% |
| 2022 | $731 +2.6% | $8,108 +5.1% |
| 2021 | $713 +1.2% | $7,714 +9% |
| 2020 | $704 -3.4% | $7,080 +52.8% |
| 2019 | $729 +2.7% | $4,632 -6.4% |
| 2018 | $710 +2.5% | $4,950 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $692 | $4,574 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | $3,836 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $5,022 -2.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,133 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85119