Welcome to 28 Windemere Lane in sought-after South Barrington, a completely renovated ranch set on an expansive 1.917-acre lot, offering effortless one-level living paired with breathtaking lake views. From the moment you step into the foyer, you're greeted by elegant archways that set the tone for the home's refined yet inviting design. The thoughtfully designed layout places the living room, kitchen, dining room, family room, and primary suite along the back of the home, perfectly positioned to capture serene water views from nearly every main living space. The updated kitchen features crisp white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a double oven, and a charming bay window overlooking the lake. It flows seamlessly into the family room, where a cozy fireplace and built-in wet bar create the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. Step outside to fully embrace the setting, with two private balconies, one off the family room and another from the primary suite, plus a beautifully designed patio ideal for gathering or unwinding while taking in the tranquil surroundings. The nearly two-acre property offers space, privacy, and a picturesque natural backdrop. The home offers four spacious bedrooms, including a stunning primary retreat, along with an additional full bathroom to accommodate family and guests. Modern light fixtures throughout enhance the fresh, updated feel. An unfinished basement provides endless potential, already equipped with a full bathroom, ready to be transformed into additional living space, a home gym, or recreation area. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy turnkey living, timeless design, and scenic lake views on a generous homesite in one of South Barrington's most desirable settings.
Contingent
$850,000
28 Windemere Ln, South Barrington, IL 60010
4beds
2,326sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
1.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$365/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceModern light fixtures throughoutRefined yet inviting designFour spacious bedroomsTwo private balconiesDouble ovenBreathtaking lake views
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,543
- views |
- 105
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Matthew Messel 847-906-1872,
Compass,
Nicholas Blackshaw,
Compass
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12630838
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full, Double Sink, Shower Only)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X16
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X20
Foyer
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 228 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X19
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,375
- Total interior livable area: 2,326 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Back of Property
- Water view: Water,Back of Property
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 1.92 Acres
- Dimensions: 520 x 320.6 x 169.8 x 259 x 78.1
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 02302040050000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
- Major remodel year: 2026
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $365/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $504,090
- Annual tax amount: $11,791
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/1/2025 | Sold | $565,000$243/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11,791 +4% | $50,409 |
| 2022 | $11,336 +61.9% | $50,409 +68.1% |
| 2021 | $7,003 +0.5% | $29,992 |
| 2020 | $6,969 +0.9% | $29,992 -10.5% |
| 2019 | $6,904 +28.1% | $33,511 +29.4% |
| 2018 | $5,389 +1.4% | $25,903 |
| 2017 | $5,314 -1.8% | $25,903 |
| 2016 | $5,412 -44.4% | $25,903 -35.6% |
| 2015 | $9,725 -15.5% | $40,191 -14.5% |
| 2014 | $11,513 +3.2% | $47,015 |
| 2013 | $11,155 -7.2% | $47,015 -12.9% |
| 2012 | $12,026 +6% | $53,988 |
| 2011 | $11,343 +6.7% | $53,988 |
| 2010 | $10,631 -2.8% | $53,988 -9.4% |
| 2009 | $10,938 +12.7% | $59,589 -5% |
| 2008 | $9,710 +7.1% | $62,726 |
| 2007 | $9,067 +18% | $62,726 +29.7% |
| 2006 | $7,684 -41.1% | $48,364 -35.6% |
| 2005 | $13,038 +5.2% | $75,090 |
| 2004 | $12,399 +78.4% | $75,090 +103.3% |
| 2003 | $6,948 +4.8% | $36,928 |
| 2002 | $6,630 +10% | $36,928 |
| 2001 | $6,026 +1.7% | $36,928 +12.6% |
| 2000 | $5,923 +1.3% | $32,803 |
| 1999 | $5,845 | $32,803 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60010