Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $389,000

    137 Pleasant Street Extension, Monticello, NY 12701

    3beds
    2,008sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1949
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Decorative tile backsplashesLarge backyardGranite countertops
    Investor opportunity! This 2-family home sits on a spacious 1.27-acre lot with a large backyard. Both kitchens were updated in 2024, featuring stylish gray cabinetry, granite countertops, and decorative tile backsplashes for a modern and elegant look. Updated appliances, including stove and range hood, installed in 2024. Radiant heated floors on both the first and second floors were updated in 2026 and extend throughout all tiled areas, including the bedrooms and bathrooms, providing added comfort and warmth. Washer and dryer were installed in 2024. Septic system was pumped in 2026. The first-floor unit features 1 bedroom, 1 bath, living room, and kitchen. The second-floor unit offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living room, and kitchen. The walk-up third level offers convenient storage space. Additional features include a detached two-story garage offering excellent potential for storage, workshop space, or additional usable area, along with a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, recreation, or future possibilities. Property is serviced by municipal water and private septic. Conveniently located approximately 90 minutes from New York City and just 5 minutes to Resorts World Catskills. Close to shopping, restaurants, and The Kartrite Resort & Indoor Waterpark. 24-hour notice required for all showings.
    3 days
    |
    380
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keller Williams Hudson Valley 845-610-6065,

    Wenpeng Guan 845-467-8416,

    Jie Liu 845-293-2663,

    Keller Williams Hudson Valley

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994785MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,008
      • Total interior livable area: 2,008 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.27 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 468901400003009000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
      Condition
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Monticello

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $110,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,528
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$389,000+58.8%$194/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #994785 Report a problem
        9/21/2023Sold$245,000-2%$122/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6258067 Report a problem
        8/9/2023Pending sale$250,000$125/sqft
        7/12/2023Listing removed--
        7/5/2023Listed for sale$250,000$125/sqft
        11/30/2022Listing removed--
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6216443 Report a problem
        10/19/2022Listed for sale$250,000$125/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $110,000
        2024-- $110,000
        2023-- $110,000
        2022-- $110,000
        2021-- $110,000
        2020-- $110,000
        2019-- $110,000
        2018-- $110,000
        2017$4,304 $110,000
        2016-- $110,000
        2015-- $110,000
        2014-- $110,000
        2013-- $110,000
        2012-- $110,000
        2011-- $110,000
        2010-- $110,000
        2009-- $110,000
        2008-- $110,000
        2007-- $110,000
        2006-- $110,000
        2005-- $110,000
        2004-- $110,000 +26.1%
        2003-- $87,200
        2002-- $87,200
        2001-- $87,200
        2000-- $87,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12701

        Getting around

        30 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        7 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable