Skip main navigation
Active
  • $76,000

    328 Jay St, Rochester, IN 46975

    4beds
    2,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Substantial lotLarge yard
    328 Jay Street is a property that demands an honest assessment and a visionary's touch. This is not a project for the faint of heart; it is a full-scale restoration opportunity in a prime Rochester location. The Reality The structure is currently in a severe state of disrepair and is officially disclosed as non-livable and not habitable in its current condition. Prospective buyers must be aware of significant structural defects, including compromised flooring, unstable roofing, weakened support beams, and crumbling masonry. Additionally, the interior likely contains airborne contaminants. Due to these hazardous conditions, entry is strictly regulated: No individuals under 18 years of age are permitted on-site. All visitors must sign a Release of Liability prior to entry. The Potential For the experienced contractor or ambitious investor, the value lies in the large yard and the unbeatable central location. This property sits just steps away from: Riddle Elementary School Fulton County Fairgrounds The Public Library Downtown Rochester The surrounding neighborhood is well-established, with property values that will support significant improvements to the site. Whether you choose a total "studs-up" reconstruction or a fresh start on a substantial lot, the footprint offers a rare chance to build equity in a highly accessible part of town.
    52 days
    |
    464
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Owens Office:574-267-7501,

    Patton Hall Real Estate

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202609602MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,511
      • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,052
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 82X165
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 250791364010.010009
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $26,800
      • Annual tax amount: $64
      • Date on market: 3/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,447/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/23/2026Listed for sale$76,000-4.4%
        Source: IRMLS #202609602 Report a problem
        12/12/2018Sold$79,500
        Source: IRMLS #201846576 Report a problem
        10/16/2018Listed for sale$79,500+299.8%$39/sqft
        Source: HELT REALTY, INC. #201846576 Report a problem
        3/8/2007Sold$19,887$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$87 -6.7%$26,800 +17%
        2024$94 +100.1%$22,900 +2.2%
        2023$47 -85.8%$22,400 +3.7%
        2022$329 -3.7%$21,600 -71.4%
        2021$342 +20.4%$75,500
        2020$284 -3.6%$75,500 +8.9%
        2019$295 -73.8%$69,300 +16.7%
        2018$1,126 +0.9%$59,400 +5.5%
        2017$1,116 $56,300
        2016$1,116 -1.1%$56,300 -0.2%
        2014$1,128 +2%$56,400 +2%
        2013$1,106 +3.4%$55,300 -0.9%
        2012$1,070 -0.2%$55,800 +4.3%
        2011$1,072 +0.2%$53,500
        2010$1,070 +9.4%$53,500 +2.7%
        2009$978 +331.8%$52,100 -13.3%
        2007$227 -54.5%$60,100 -5.5%
        2006$498 $63,600 +4.6%
        2005-- $60,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46975

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          50 / 100
          Bikeable