Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $257,000

    328 Macon Ave, Romeoville, IL 60446

    3beds
    900sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $270,900 Zestimate®
    $286/sqft
    $2,109 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $270,900

    $249,000 - $295,000

    $2,109/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,851/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,851/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This gorgeous, completely REMODELED ranch home is an amazing property in this price point with the ideal blend of modern updates, functional design, & style. The open, one level layout makes it perfect for easy everyday living. Featuring new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout (2024); brand new white trim & casings throughout (2024); white doors throughout; freshly painted in neutral hues (2024); recessed lighting & modern light fixtures; remodeled bathroom with subway tile (2021); spacious, updated kitchen, & more! You are welcomed into the home through the living room with large windows offering tons of natural light, recessed lighting, crown molding, coat closet, & a cut out to the kitchen for a large, open feel. The gorgeous kitchen features TONS of space, abundant white cabinetry with crown molding & upgraded pulls; updated laminate countertops; subway tile backsplash; stainless steel appliances with a new oven & dishwasher (2024), & newer microwave (2021); & sliding glass doors out to the backyard patio. Also accessible from the kitchen is the spacious one car garage with added industrial shelving & tool bench, plus a door to the backyard! There are three generously sized bedrooms. This home also features a remodeled full bathroom with newer flooring, brand new vanity & mirror (2024), shower/tub with tile surround & decorative glass tile inlay with built-in soap shelf, & updated lighting. Space for stackable washer & dryer in hallway with convenient shelving for baskets right next to it. Other updates include newer front windows & sliding glass door. The FULLY FENCED backyard offers both privacy & tons of opportunities to enjoy the outdoors - including a concrete patio, trampoline, & shed! Located in an awesome location close to major highways / transportation, shopping & dining, nature trails, golf courses, & more! Do not miss out on this incredible opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Megan Beechen, CSC 630-243-9500,

    Realty Executives Elite

    Bought with:

    Sanjay Marathe

    Keller Williams Infinity

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12273750MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X8
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 81 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X9
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X12
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 61 X 107 X 62 X 107
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1104041060200000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967
    • Major remodel year: 2021
    Details
    • Builder model: RANCH

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    3/1/2025Listing removed$2,400$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/27/2025Listed for rent$2,400$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/27/2025Listing removed$2,400$3/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12291160 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Sold$257,000-1.2%$286/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12273750 Report a problem
    2/14/2025Listed for rent$2,400$3/sqft
    1/24/2025Contingent$260,000$289/sqft
    1/19/2025Listed for sale$260,000$289/sqft
    1/19/2025Listing removed$260,000$289/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12262472 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Contingent$260,000$289/sqft
    1/2/2025Listed for sale$260,000+48.6%$289/sqft
    12/29/2020Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    12/28/2020Sold$175,000-2.7%$194/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10895001 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Pending sale$179,900$200/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL #10895001 Report a problem
    11/12/2020Listed for sale$179,900$200/sqft
    11/5/2020Pending sale$179,900$200/sqft
    10/24/2020Price change$179,900-5.3%$200/sqft
    10/15/2020Price change$189,900-2.6%$211/sqft
    10/7/2020Listed for sale$194,900+83.9%$217/sqft
    4/5/2013Sold$106,000-7.4%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/20/2013Pending sale$114,500$127/sqft
    Source: Chase Real Estate, LLC #08233497 Report a problem
    2/9/2013Price change$114,500-0.3%$127/sqft
    Source: Chase Real Estate, LLC #08233497 Report a problem
    12/12/2012Listed for sale$114,900+76.8%$128/sqft
    Source: Chase Real Estate, LLC #08233497 Report a problem
    10/29/2012Sold$65,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/3/2012Listed for sale$65,000-50.6%$72/sqft
    Source: FreedomSoft LLLP Report a problem
    3/30/2004Sold$131,500+27.7%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2002Sold$103,000+41.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/25/1997Sold$73,000+284.2%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/1994Sold$19,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,609 +7.7%$68,245 +11.4%
    2023$5,210 +5.6%$61,267 +10.4%
    2022$4,934 +5.1%$55,475 +6.4%
    2021$4,695 +3%$52,133 +3.4%
    2020$4,557 +4.8%$50,419 +5.5%
    2019$4,349 +6.6%$47,790 +7.1%
    2018$4,081 +6.8%$44,618 +5.9%
    2017$3,822 +6.4%$42,120 +6.7%
    2016$3,593 +19.4%$39,475 +12.5%
    2015$3,010 $35,102 +7%
    2014$3,010 +1.2%$32,806 -2%
    2013$2,973 -3.4%$33,475 -9%
    2012$3,076 -4.5%$36,786 -13%
    2011$3,221 -1%$42,282 -9.9%
    2010$3,255 -4.8%$46,905 -9%
    2009$3,418 +4.8%$51,544
    2008$3,261 $51,544 +3.5%
    2007-- $49,777 +10%
    2006$2,962 +2.5%$45,252 +5.6%
    2005$2,889 +23.2%$42,848 +20%
    2004$2,344 +2.3%$35,707 +5.1%
    2003$2,292 +3.8%$33,977 +7.1%
    2002$2,209 -2.5%$31,728 +2%
    2001$2,267 +0.7%$31,100 +8.9%
    2000$2,251 $28,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hampton Park