Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    328 N Rutland Avenue, Brooklyn, WI 53521

    3beds
    2,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $398,900 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Light-filled ranchHalf bathKitchen with solid-surface countertopsDinette areaTiled backsplash
    Light-filled ranch in the sought-after Oregon School District, set on a wooded -acre lot backing to a scenic 6-acre natural area with tall grasses?home to sandhill cranes, deer, and other wildlife. Main level features tile and LVP wood flooring (master excluded), Kitchen with solid-surface countertops, tiled backsplash, dinette area and spacious living room. Finished lr lvl offers two rec room spaces, half bath and bar area with wine fridge. Plenty of storage (shelving included). Enjoy the patio area for grilling or relaxing extra paved driveway for additional parking. Updates include: Furnace & A/C (2022), LVP wood flooring throughout (2023), dishwasher (2024), refrigerator (2025), gutters with guards (2025)
    42 days
    |
    1,360
    |
    80
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Wood Cell:608-215-4300,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2019524MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Features: At least 1 Tub, No Master Bedroom Bath
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 15 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 6 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Softener
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,008
      • Total interior livable area: 2,008 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 051031227207
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Brooklyn
      • Municipality: Brooklyn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $232,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,880
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Lower Level Refrigerator, Ring Doorbell, Nest Thermostat, Electric Fireplace, Bar Stools Lwr Level (Bar Area) Storage Shelving,
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $398,900

        $379,000 - $419,000

        $2,479/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$399,900+5.2%$199/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2019524 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$380,000$189/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2005470 Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$380,000-5%$189/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2005470 Report a problem
        8/13/2025Listed for sale$399,900+56.8%$199/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2005470 Report a problem
        4/16/2020Sold$255,000+2%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/6/2020Listed for sale$250,000+13.6%$125/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #1878240 Report a problem
        8/8/2018Sold$220,000+0%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/2/2018Pending sale$219,900$110/sqft
        Source: MadisonFlatFeeHomes.com #1834551 Report a problem
        6/26/2018Listed for sale$219,900+51.7%$110/sqft
        Source: MadisonFlatFeeHomes.com #1834551 Report a problem
        8/22/2012Sold$145,000-3.3%$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/2012Price change$149,900-2%$75/sqft
        Source: Frank Pohlkamp, Jr. #1645414 Report a problem
        4/5/2012Price change$152,900-5.6%$76/sqft
        Source: Frank Pohlkamp, Jr. #1645414 Report a problem
        2/4/2012Listed for sale$162,000$81/sqft
        Source: Frank Pohlkamp, Jr. #1645414 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,880 +2.7%$232,000
        2023$5,723 +5.2%$232,000
        2022$5,443 +0.5%$232,000
        2021$5,416 +3.9%$232,000 +5.5%
        2020$5,215 +56.2%$220,000
        2019$3,338 +0%$220,000 +54.7%
        2018$3,338 +4%$142,200
        2017$3,209 -1.9%$142,200
        2016$3,269 +0.5%$142,200
        2015$3,254 +3.6%$142,200
        2014$3,140 -5.6%$142,200 -7.4%
        2013$3,325 -2.7%$153,600
        2012$3,417 +2%$153,600
        2011$3,349 $153,600
        2010$3,349 +1.7%$153,600
        2009$3,293 +8.1%$153,600
        2008$3,047 -3.2%$153,600
        2007$3,147 +2%$153,600
        2006$3,086 -10.4%$153,600
        2005$3,445 $153,600 +20.9%
        2004$3,445 +3.4%$127,000
        2003$3,333 -2.7%$127,000
        2002$3,425 +8.8%$127,000
        2001$3,147 +6.1%$127,000
        2000$2,967 $127,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53521

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable